onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Commerce and Trade - 15 USC Section 21
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Commerce and Trade > Commerce and Trade - 15 USC Section 21
01/03/05
Sec. 21. Enforcement provisions
* * *
(i) Finality of orders modified by Court of Appeals
If the order of the commission, board, or Secretary is modified
or set aside by the court of appeals, and if (1) the time allowed
for filing a petition for certiorari has expired and no such
petition has been duly filed, or (2) the petition for certiorari
has been denied, or (3) the decision of the court has been affirmed
by the Supreme Court then the order of the commission, board, or
Secretary rendered in accordance with the mandate of the court of
appeals shall become final on the expiration of thirty days from
the time such order of the commission, board, or Secretary was
rendered, unless within such thirty days either party has
instituted proceedings to have such order corrected so that it will
accord with the mandate, in which event the order of the
commission, board, or Secretary shall become final when so
corrected.
(j) Finality of orders issued on rehearing ordered by Court of
Appeals or Supreme Court
If the Supreme Court orders a rehearing; or if the case is
remanded by the court of appeals to the commission, board, or
Secretary for a rehearing, and if (1) the time allowed for filing a
petition for certiorari has expired, and no such petition has been
duly filed, or (2) the petition for certiorari has been denied, or
(3) the decision of the court has been affirmed by the Supreme
Court, then the order of the commission, board, or Secretary
rendered upon such rehearing shall become final in the same manner
as though no prior order of the commission, board, or Secretary had
been rendered.
(k) "Mandate" defined
As used in this section the term "mandate", in case a mandate has
been recalled prior to the expiration of thirty days from the date
of issuance thereof, means the final mandate.
(l) Penalties
Any person who violates any order issued by the commission,
board, or Secretary under subsection (b) of this section after such
order has become final, and while such order is in effect, shall
forfeit and pay to the United States a civil penalty of not more
than $5,000 for each violation, which shall accrue to the United
States and may be recovered in a civil action brought by the United
States. Each separate violation of any such order shall be a
separate offense, except that in the case of a violation through
continuing failure or neglect to obey a final order of the
commission, board, or Secretary each day of continuance of such
failure or neglect shall be deemed a separate offense.