onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Commerce and Trade - 15 USC Section 21
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Commerce and Trade > Commerce and Trade - 15 USC Section 21
01/03/05
Sec. 21. Enforcement provisions
(a) Commission, Board, or Secretary authorized to enforce
compliance
Authority to enforce compliance with sections 13, 14, 18, and 19
of this title by the persons respectively subject thereto is vested
in the Surface Transportation Board where applicable to common
carriers subject to jurisdiction under subtitle IV of title 49; in
the Federal Communications Commission where applicable to common
carriers engaged in wire or radio communication or radio
transmission of energy; in the Secretary of Transportation where
applicable to air carriers and foreign air carriers subject to part
A of subtitle VII of title 49; in the Board of Governors of the
Federal Reserve System where applicable to banks, banking
associations, and trust companies; and in the Federal Trade
Commission where applicable to all other character of commerce to
be exercised as follows:
(b) Issuance of complaints for violations; hearing; intervention;
filing of testimony; report; cease and desist orders; reopening
and alteration of reports or orders
Whenever the Commission, Board, or Secretary vested with
jurisdiction thereof shall have reason to believe that any person
is violating or has violated any of the provisions of sections 13,
14, 18, and 19 of this title, it shall issue and serve upon such
person and the Attorney General a complaint stating its charges in
that respect, and containing a notice of a hearing upon a day and
at a place therein fixed at least thirty days after the service of
said complaint. The person so complained of shall have the right to
appear at the place and time so fixed and show cause why an order
should not be entered by the Commission, Board, or Secretary
requiring such person to cease and desist from the violation of the
law so charged in said complaint. The Attorney General shall have
the right to intervene and appear in said proceeding and any person
may make application, and upon good cause shown may be allowed by
the Commission, Board, or Secretary, to intervene and appear in
said proceeding by counsel or in person. The testimony in any such
proceeding shall be reduced to writing and filed in the office of
the Commission, Board, or Secretary. If upon such hearing the
Commission, Board, or Secretary, as the case may be, shall be of
the opinion that any of the provisions of said sections have been
or are being violated, it shall make a report in writing, in which
it shall state its findings as to the facts, and shall issue and
cause to be served on such person an order requiring such person to
cease and desist from such violations, and divest itself of the
stock, or other share capital, or assets, held or rid itself of the
directors chosen contrary to the provisions of sections 18 and 19
of this title, if any there be, in the manner and within the time
fixed by said order. Until the expiration of the time allowed for
* * *
hearing, reopen and alter, modify, or set aside, in whole or in
part, any report or order made or issued by it under this section,
whenever in the opinion of the Commission, Board, or Secretary
conditions of fact or of law have so changed as to require such
action or if the public interest shall so require: Provided,
however, That the said person may, within sixty days after service
upon him or it of said report or order entered after such a
reopening, obtain a review thereof in the appropriate court of
appeals of the United States, in the manner provided in subsection
(c) of this section.
(c) Review of orders; jurisdiction; filing of petition and record
of proceeding; conclusiveness of findings; additional evidence;
modification of findings; finality of judgment and decree
Any person required by such order of the commission, board, or
Secretary to cease and desist from any such violation may obtain a
review of such order in the court of appeals of the United States
for any circuit within which such violation occurred or within
which such person resides or carries on business, by filing in the
court, within sixty days after the date of the service of such
order, a written petition praying that the order of the commission,
board, or Secretary be set aside. A copy of such petition shall be
forthwith transmitted by the clerk of the court to the commission,
board, or Secretary, and thereupon the commission, board, or
Secretary shall file in the court the record in the proceeding, as
provided in section 2112 of title 28. Upon such filing of the
petition the court shall have jurisdiction of the proceeding and of
the question determined therein concurrently with the commission,
board, or Secretary until the filing of the record, and shall have
power to make and enter a decree affirming, modifying, or setting
aside the order of the commission, board, or Secretary, and
enforcing the same to the extent that such order is affirmed, and
to issue such writs as are ancillary to its jurisdiction or are
necessary in its judgment to prevent injury to the public or to
competitors pendente lite. The findings of the commission, board,
or Secretary as to the facts, if supported by substantial evidence,
shall be conclusive. To the extent that the order of the
commission, board, or Secretary is affirmed, the court shall issue
its own order commanding obedience to the terms of such order of
the commission, board, or Secretary. If either party shall apply to
the court for leave to adduce additional evidence, and shall show
to the satisfaction of the court that such additional evidence is
material and that there were reasonable grounds for the failure to
adduce such evidence in the proceeding before the commission,
board, or Secretary, the court may order such additional evidence
to be taken before the commission, board, or Secretary, and to be
* * *