15 USC 391 - Tax on or With Respect to Generation or Transmission of Electricity
No State, or political subdivision thereof, may impose or assess a tax on or with respect to the generation or transmission of electricity which discriminates against out-of-State manufacturers, producers, wholesalers, retailers, or consumers of that electricity. For purposes of this section a tax is discriminatory if it results, either directly or indirectly, in a greater tax burden on electricity which is generated and transmitted in interstate commerce than on electricity which is generated and transmitted in intrastate commerce.
(Pub. L. 86–272, title II, §201, as added Pub. L. 94–455, title XXI, §2121(a), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1914.)
Sections:  Previous  376a  377  378  381  382  383  384  391  431  432  433  501  502  503  504  Next