onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Commerce and Trade - 15 USC Section 687c
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Commerce and Trade > Commerce and Trade - 15 USC Section 687c
Sponsored Links
01/03/05
Sec. 687c. Injunctions and other orders
(a) Grounds; jurisdiction of court
Whenever, in the judgment of the Administration, a licensee or
any other person has engaged or is about to engage in any acts or
practices which constitute or will constitute a violation of any
provision of this chapter, or of any rule or regulation under this
chapter, or of any order issued under this chapter, the
Administration may make application to the proper district court of
the United States or a United States court of any place subject to
the jurisdiction of the United States for an order enjoining such
acts or practices, or for an order enforcing compliance with such
provision, rule, regulation, or order, and such courts shall have
jurisdiction of such actions and, upon a showing by the
Administration that such licensee or other person has engaged or is
about to engage in any such acts or practices, a permanent or
temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order, shall be
granted without bond.
(b) Equity jurisdiction of licensee and assets thereof
In any such proceeding the court as a court of equity may, to
such extent as it deems necessary, take exclusive jurisdiction of
the licensee or licensees and the assets thereof, wherever located;
and the court shall have jurisdiction in any such proceeding to
appoint a trustee or receiver to hold or administer under the
direction of the court the assets so possessed.
(c) Trusteeship or receivership over licensee
The Administration shall have authority to act as trustee or
receiver of the licensee. Upon request by the Administration, the
court may appoint the Administration to act in such capacity unless
the court deems such appointment inequitable or otherwise
inappropriate by reason of the special circumstances involved.