15 USC 7243 - Forfeiture of Certain Bonuses and Profits
(a) Additional compensation prior to noncompliance with Commission financial reporting requirements
If an issuer is required to prepare an accounting restatement due to the material noncompliance of the issuer, as a result of misconduct, with any financial reporting requirement under the securities laws, the chief executive officer and chief financial officer of the issuer shall reimburse the issuer for—
(1) any bonus or other incentive-based or equity-based compensation received by that person from the issuer during the 12-month period following the first public issuance or filing with the Commission (whichever first occurs) of the financial document embodying such financial reporting requirement; and
(2) any profits realized from the sale of securities of the issuer during that 12-month period.
(b) Commission exemption authority
The Commission may exempt any person from the application of subsection (a) of this section, as it deems necessary and appropriate.
(Pub. L. 107–204, title III, §304, July 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 778.)
Sections:  Previous  7220  7231  7232  7233  7234  7241  7242  7243  7244  7245  7246  7261  7262  7263  7264  Next