15 USC 77z-2a - Conflicts of Interest Relating to Certain Securitizations
(a) In general
An underwriter, placement agent, initial purchaser, or sponsor, or any affiliate or subsidiary of any such entity, of an asset-backed security (as such term is defined in section 78c of this title, which for the purposes of this section shall include a synthetic asset-backed security), shall not, at any time for a period ending on the date that is one year after the date of the first closing of the sale of the asset-backed security, engage in any transaction that would involve or result in any material conflict of interest with respect to any investor in a transaction arising out of such activity.
(b) Rulemaking
Not later than 270 days after July 21, 2010, the Commission shall issue rules for the purpose of implementing subsection (a).
(c) Exception
The prohibitions of subsection (a) shall not apply to—
(1) risk-mitigating hedging activities in connection with positions or holdings arising out of the underwriting, placement, initial purchase, or sponsorship of an asset-backed security, provided that such activities are designed to reduce the specific risks to the underwriter, placement agent, initial purchaser, or sponsor associated with positions or holdings arising out of such underwriting, placement, initial purchase, or sponsorship; or
(2) purchases or sales of asset-backed securities made pursuant to and consistent with—
(A) commitments of the underwriter, placement agent, initial purchaser, or sponsor, or any affiliate or subsidiary of any such entity, to provide liquidity for the asset-backed security, or
(B) bona fide market-making in the asset backed security.
(d) Rule of construction
This subsection 1 shall not otherwise limit the application of section 78o–11 of this title.
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title I, §27B, as added Pub. L. 111–203, title VI, §621(a), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1631.)
Sections:  Previous  77v  77w  77x  77y  77z  77z-1  77z-2  77z-2a  77z-3  77aa  77bb  77cc  77dd  77ee  77ff  Next