16 USC 1a-2 - Secretary of the Interior's Authorization of Activities
In order to facilitate the administration of the national park system, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized, under such terms and conditions as he may deem advisable, to carry out the following activities:
* * *
Promulgate and enforce regulations concerning boating and other activities on or relating to waters located within areas of the National Park System, including waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States: Provided, That any regulations adopted pursuant to this subsection shall be complementary to, and not in derogation of, the authority of the United States Coast Guard to regulate the use of waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(i) United States Park Police and other National Park Service employees; meals and lodging
Provide meals and lodging, as the Secretary deems appropriate, for members of the United States Park Police and other employees of the National Park Service, as he may designate, serving temporarily on extended special duty in areas of the National Park System, and for this purpose he is authorized to use funds appropriated for the expenses of the Department of the Interior.
(j) Cooperative research and training programs
Enter into cooperative agreements with public or private educational institutions, States, and their political subdivisions, for the purpose of developing adequate, coordinated, cooperative research and training programs concerning the resources of the National Park System, and, pursuant to any such agreements, to accept from and make available to the cooperator such technical and support staff, financial assistance for mutually agreed upon research projects, supplies and equipment, facilities, and administrative services relating to cooperative research units as the Secretary deems appropriate; except that this paragraph shall not waive any requirements for research projects that are subject to the Federal procurement regulations.
(k) Leases
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2) and subject to paragraph (3), the Secretary may enter into a lease with any person or governmental entity for the use of buildings and associated property administered by the Secretary as part of the National Park System.
(2) Prohibited activities
The Secretary may not use a lease under paragraph (1) to authorize the lessee to engage in activities that are subject to authorization by the Secretary through a concessions contract, commercial use authorization, or similar instrument.
(3) Use
Buildings and associated property leased under paragraph (1)—
(A) shall be used for an activity that is consistent with the purposes established by law for the unit in which the building is located;
(B) shall not result in degradation of the purposes and values of the unit; and
(C) shall be compatible with National Park Service programs.
(4) Rental amounts
With respect to a lease under paragraph (1)—
(i) payment of fair market value rental shall be required; and
(ii) section 1302 of title 40 shall not apply.
The Secretary may adjust the rental amount as appropriate to take into account any amounts to be expended by the lessee for preservation, maintenance, restoration, improvement, or repair and related expenses.
* * *