16 USC 1a-2 - Secretary of the Interior's Authorization of Activities
In order to facilitate the administration of the national park system, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized, under such terms and conditions as he may deem advisable, to carry out the following activities:
* * *
Provide recreation facilities, equipment, and services for use by employees and their families located at isolated areas of the national park system.
(c) Advisory committees; compensation and travel expenses
Appoint and establish such advisory committees in regard to the functions of the National Park Service as he may deem advisable, members of which shall receive no compensation for their services as such but who shall be allowed necessary travel expenses as authorized by section 5703 of title 5.
(d) Park equipment purchases
Purchase field and special purpose equipment required by employees for the performance of assigned functions which shall be regarded and listed as park equipment.
(e) Services, resources, or water contracts
Enter into contracts which provide for the sale or lease to persons, States, or their political subdivisions, of services, resources, or water available within an area of the national park system, as long as such activity does not jeopardize or unduly interfere with the primary natural or historic resource of the area involved, if such person, State, or its political subdivision—
(1) provides public accommodations or services within the immediate vicinity of an area of the national park system to persons visiting the area; and
(2) has demonstrated to the Secretary that there are no reasonable alternatives by which to acquire or perform the necessary services, resources, or water.
(f) Vehicular air-conditioning
Acquire, and have installed, air-conditioning units for any Government-owned passenger motor vehicles used by the National Park Service, where assigned duties necessitate long periods in automobiles or in regions of the United States where high temperatures and humidity are common and prolonged.
(g) Exhibits and demonstrations; sale of products and services; contracts and cooperative arrangements; credits to appropriation
Sell at fair market value without regard to the requirements of chapters 1 to 11 of title 40 and division C (except sections 3302, 3307(e), 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41 products and services produced in the conduct of living exhibits and interpretive demonstrations in areas of the national park system, to enter into contracts including cooperative arrangements with respect to such living exhibits and interpretive demonstrations, and to credit the proceeds therefrom to the appropriation bearing the cost of such exhibits and demonstrations. Sixty percent of the fees paid by permittees for the privilege of entering into Glacier Bay for the period beginning on the first full fiscal year following November 12, 1996, shall be deposited into a special account and that such funds shall be available—
* * *
investigations provided for in this subsection, that such limitations or conditions are necessary to protect park values and resources. Fees paid by certain permittees for the privilege of entering into Glacier Bay shall not exceed $5 per passenger. For the purposes of this subsection, "certain permittee" shall mean a permittee which provides overnight accommodations for at least 500 passengers for an itinerary of at least 3 nights, and "permittee" shall mean a concessionaire providing visitor services within Glacier Bay. Nothing in this subsection authorizes the Secretary to require additional categories of permits in, or otherwise increase the number of permits to enter Glacier Bay National Park.
(h) Regulations; promulgation and enforcement
Promulgate and enforce regulations concerning boating and other activities on or relating to waters located within areas of the National Park System, including waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States: Provided, That any regulations adopted pursuant to this subsection shall be complementary to, and not in derogation of, the authority of the United States Coast Guard to regulate the use of waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(i) United States Park Police and other National Park Service employees; meals and lodging
Provide meals and lodging, as the Secretary deems appropriate, for members of the United States Park Police and other employees of the National Park Service, as he may designate, serving temporarily on extended special duty in areas of the National Park System, and for this purpose he is authorized to use funds appropriated for the expenses of the Department of the Interior.
(j) Cooperative research and training programs
Enter into cooperative agreements with public or private educational institutions, States, and their political subdivisions, for the purpose of developing adequate, coordinated, cooperative research and training programs concerning the resources of the National Park System, and, pursuant to any such agreements, to accept from and make available to the cooperator such technical and support staff, financial assistance for mutually agreed upon research projects, supplies and equipment, facilities, and administrative services relating to cooperative research units as the Secretary deems appropriate; except that this paragraph shall not waive any requirements for research projects that are subject to the Federal procurement regulations.
(k) Leases
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2) and subject to paragraph (3), the Secretary may enter into a lease with any person or governmental entity for the use of buildings and associated property administered by the Secretary as part of the National Park System.
(2) Prohibited activities
* * *