16 USC 4301 - Findings, Purposes, and Policy
(a) Findings
The Congress finds and declares that—
(1) significant caves on Federal lands are an invaluable and irreplaceable part of the Nation's natural heritage; and
(2) in some instances, these significant caves are threatened due to improper use, increased recreational demand, urban spread, and a lack of specific statutory protection.
(b) Purposes
The purposes of this chapter are—
(1) to secure, protect, and preserve significant caves on Federal lands for the perpetual use, enjoyment, and benefit of all people; and
(2) to foster increased cooperation and exchange of information between governmental authorities and those who utilize caves located on Federal lands for scientific, education, or recreational purposes.
(c) Policy
It is the policy of the United States that Federal lands be managed in a manner which protects and maintains, to the extent practical, significant caves.
(Pub. L. 100–691, §2, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4546.)
Sections:  Previous  4261  4262  4263  4264  4265  4265a  4266  4301  4302  4303  4304  4305  4306  4307  4308  Next