16 USC 57 - Yosemite and Sequoia National Parks; Exclusive Jurisdiction of United States; Jurisdiction Remaining in and Taxation by California
Sole and exclusive jurisdiction is assumed by the United States over the territory embraced and included within the Yosemite National Park and Sequoia National Park, respectively, saving, however, to the State of California the right to serve civil or criminal process within the limits of the aforesaid parks or either of them in suits or prosecutions for or on account of rights acquired, obligations incurred, or crimes committed in said State outside of said parks; and saving further to the said State the right to tax persons and corporations, their franchises and property on the lands included in said parks, and the right to fix and collect license fees for fishing in said parks; and saving also to the persons residing in any of said parks now or hereafter the right to vote at all elections held within the county or counties in which said parks are situated.
(June 2, 1920, ch. 218, §1, 41 Stat. 731; Mar. 4, 1940, ch. 40, §2, 54 Stat. 43.)
Sections:  Previous  48  49  51  52  53  54  55  57  58  60  61  62  63  64  65  Next