16 USC 6572 - Eligibility and Enrollment of Lands in Program
(a) In general
The Secretary of Agriculture, in coordination with the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Commerce, shall describe and define forest ecosystems that are eligible for enrollment in the healthy forests reserve program.
(b) Eligibility
To be eligible for enrollment in the healthy forests reserve program, land shall be—
(1) private land the enrollment of which will restore, enhance, or otherwise measurably increase the likelihood of recovery of a species listed as endangered or threatened under section 1533 of this title; and
(2) private land the enrollment of which will restore, enhance, or otherwise measurably improve the well-being of species that—
(A) are not listed as endangered or threatened under section 1533 of this title; but
(B) are candidates for such listing, State-listed species, or special concern species.
(c) Other considerations
In enrolling land that satisfies the criteria under subsection (b), the Secretary of Agriculture shall give additional consideration to land the enrollment of which will—
(1) improve biological diversity; and
(2) increase carbon sequestration.
(d) Enrollment by willing owners
The Secretary of Agriculture shall enroll land in the healthy forests reserve program only with the consent of the owner of the land.
(e) Methods of enrollment
(1) Authorized methods
Land may be enrolled in the healthy forests reserve program in accordance with—
(A) a 10-year cost-share agreement;
(B) a 30-year easement; or
(C)(i) a permanent easement; or
(ii) in a State that imposes a maximum duration for easements, an easement for the maximum duration allowed under State law.
(2) Limitation on use of cost-share agreements and easements
(A) In general
Of the total amount of funds expended under the program for a fiscal year to acquire easements and enter into cost-share agreements described in paragraph (1)—
(i) not more than 40 percent shall be used for cost-share agreements described in paragraph (1)(A); and
(ii) not more than 60 percent shall be used for easements described in subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (1).
(B) Repooling
The Secretary may use any funds allocated under clause (i) or (ii) of subparagraph (A) that are not obligated by April 1 of the fiscal year for which the funds are made available to carry out a different method of enrollment during that fiscal year.
(3) Acreage owned by Indian tribes
In the case of acreage owned by an Indian tribe, the Secretary may enroll acreage into the healthy forests reserve program through the use of—
(A) a 30-year contract (the value of which shall be equivalent to the value of a 30-year easement);
(B) a 10-year cost-share agreement; or
(C) any combination of the options described in subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(f) Enrollment priority
(1) Species
The Secretary of Agriculture shall give priority to the enrollment of land that provides the greatest conservation benefit to—
(A) primarily, species listed as endangered or threatened under section 1533 of this title; and
(B) secondarily, species that—
(i) are not listed as endangered or threatened under section 1533 of this title; but
(ii) are candidates for such listing, State-listed species, or special concern species.
(2) Cost-effectiveness
The Secretary of Agriculture shall also consider the cost-effectiveness of each agreement or easement, and associated restoration plans, so as to maximize the environmental benefits per dollar expended.
(Pub. L. 108–148, title V, §502, Dec. 3, 2003, 117 Stat. 1911; Pub. L. 110–234, title VIII, §8205(a), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1294; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title VIII, §8205(a), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2056.)
Sections:  Previous  6551  6552  6553  6554  6555  6556  6571  6572  6573  6574  6575  6576  6577  6578  6591  Next