16 USC 6805 - Cooperative Agreements
(a) Fee management agreement
Notwithstanding chapter 63 of title 31, the Secretary may enter into a fee management agreement, including a contract, which may provide for a reasonable commission, reimbursement, or discount, with the following entities for the following purposes:
(1) With any governmental or nongovernmental entity, including those in a gateway community, for the purpose of obtaining fee collection and processing services, including visitor reservation services.
(2) With any governmental or nongovernmental entity, including those in a gateway community, for the purpose of obtaining emergency medical services.
(3) With any governmental entity, including those in a gateway community, to obtain law enforcement services.
(b) Revenue sharing
A State or legal subdivision of a State that enters into an agreement with the Secretary under subsection (a) may share in a percentage of the revenues collected at the site in accordance with that fee management agreement.
(c) County proposals
The Secretary shall consider any proposal submitted by a county to provide services described in subsection (a). If the Secretary decides not to enter into a fee management agreement with the county under subsection (a), the Secretary shall notify the county in writing of the decision, identifying the reasons for the decision. The fee management agreement may include cooperative site planning and management provisions.
(Pub. L. 108–447, div. J, title VIII, §806, Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3387.)
Sections:  Previous  6705  6706  6707  6801  6802  6803  6804  6805  6806  6807  6808  6809  6810  6811  6812  Next