onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
18 USC 1702 - Obstruction of correspondence
Legal Research Home > US Code > Crimes and Criminal Procedure > 18 USC 1702 - Obstruction of correspondence
Sec. 1702. Obstruction of correspondence
Whoever takes any letter, postal card, or package out of any post office or any authorized depository for mail matter, or from any letter or mail carrier, or which has been in any post office or authorized depository, or in the custody of any letter or mail carrier, before it has been delivered to the person to whom it was directed, with design to obstruct the correspondence, or to pry into the business or secrets of another, or opens, secretes, embezzles, or destroys the same, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
Sections:  Previous  1695  1696  1697  1698  1699  1700  1701  1702  1703  1704  1705  1706  1707  1708  1709  Next