18 USC 1835 - Orders to preserve confidentiality
Legal Research Home >
US Code > Crimes and Criminal Procedure > 18 USC 1835 - Orders to preserve confidentiality
Sec. 1835. Orders to preserve confidentiality
In any prosecution or other proceeding under this chapter, the court shall enter such orders and take such other action as may be necessary and appropriate to preserve the confidentiality of trade secrets, consistent with the requirements of the Federal Rules of Criminal and Civil Procedure, the Federal Rules of Evidence, and all other applicable laws. An interlocutory appeal by the United States shall lie from a decision or order of a district court authorizing or directing the disclosure of any trade secret.
Sections: 1791 1792 1793 1831 1832 1833 1834 1835 1836 1837 1838 1839 1851 1852 1853