onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
18 USC 1835 - Orders to preserve confidentiality
Legal Research Home > US Code > Crimes and Criminal Procedure > 18 USC 1835 - Orders to preserve confidentiality
Sec. 1835. Orders to preserve confidentiality
In any prosecution or other proceeding under this chapter, the court shall enter such orders and take such other action as may be necessary and appropriate to preserve the confidentiality of trade secrets, consistent with the requirements of the Federal Rules of Criminal and Civil Procedure, the Federal Rules of Evidence, and all other applicable laws. An interlocutory appeal by the United States shall lie from a decision or order of a district court authorizing or directing the disclosure of any trade secret.
Sections:  Previous  1791  1792  1793  1831  1832  1833  1834  1835  1836  1837  1838  1839  1851  1852  1853  Next