onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
18 USC 2071 - Concealment, removal, or mutilation generally
Legal Research Home > US Code > Crimes and Criminal Procedure > 18 USC 2071 - Concealment, removal, or mutilation generally
Sec. 2071. Concealment, removal, or mutilation generally
(a) Whoever willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, or destroys, or attempts to do so, or, with intent to do so takes and carries away any record, proceeding, map, book, paper, document, or other thing, filed or deposited with any clerk or officer of any court of the United States, or in any public office, or with any judicial or public officer of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
(b) Whoever, having the custody of any such record, proceeding, map, book, document, paper, or other thing, willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, falsifies, or destroys the same, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both; and shall forfeit his office and be disqualified from holding any office under the United States. As used in this subsection, the term "office" does not include the office held by any person as a retired officer of the Armed Forces of the United States.
Sections:  Previous  1964  1965  1966  1967  1968  1991  1992  2071  2072  2073  2074  2075  2076  2101  2102  Next