onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
18 USC 2114 - Mail, money, or other property of United States
Legal Research Home > US Code > Crimes and Criminal Procedure > 18 USC 2114 - Mail, money, or other property of United States
Sec. 2114. Mail, money, or other property of United States
(a)
Assault.—
A person who assaults any person having lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States, with intent to rob, steal, or purloin such mail matter, money, or other property of the United States, or robs or attempts to rob any such person of mail matter, or of any money, or other property of the United States, shall, for the first offense, be imprisoned not more than ten years; and if in effecting or attempting to effect such robbery he wounds the person having custody of such mail, money, or other property of the United States, or puts his life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon, or for a subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned not more than twenty-five years.
(b)
Receipt, Possession, Concealment, or Disposal of Property.—
A person who receives, possesses, conceals, or disposes of any money or other property that has been obtained in violation of this section, knowing the same to have been unlawfully obtained, shall be imprisoned not more than 10 years, fined under this title, or both.
Sections:  Previous  2075  2076  2101  2102  2111  2112  2113  2114  2115  2116  2117  2118  2119  2151  2152  Next