18 USC 2255 - Civil Remedy for Personal Injuries
(a) In General.—Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section 1589, 1590, 1591, 2241(c), 2242, 2243, 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422, or 2423 of this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor, may sue in any appropriate United States District Court and shall recover the actual damages such person sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee. Any person as described in the preceding sentence shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $150,000 in value.
(b) Statute of Limitations.—Any action commenced under this section shall be barred unless the complaint is filed within 10 years after the right of action first accrues or in the case of a person under a legal disability, not later than three years after the disability.
(Added Pub. L. 99–500, §101(b) [title VII, §703(a)], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–39, 1783–74, and Pub. L. 99–591, §101(b) [title VII, §703(a)], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341–39, 3341–74; amended Pub. L. 105–314, title VI, §605, Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2984; Pub. L. 109–248, title VII, §707(b), (c), July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 650; Pub. L. 113–4, title XII, §1212(a), Mar. 7, 2013, 127 Stat. 143.)
Sections:  Previous  2251A  2252  2252A  2252B  2252C  2253  2254  2255  2256  2257  2257A  2258  2258A  2258B  2258C  Next