onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 2339B
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Crimes and Criminal Procedure > Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 2339B
* * *
persons belonging to international terrorist organizations;
"(4) international terrorism affects the interstate and foreign
commerce of the United States by harming international trade and
market stability, and limiting international travel by United
States citizens as well as foreign visitors to the United States;
"(5) international cooperation is required for an effective
response to terrorism, as demonstrated by the numerous
multilateral conventions in force providing universal prosecutive
jurisdiction over persons involved in a variety of terrorist
acts, including hostage taking, murder of an internationally
protected person, and aircraft piracy and sabotage;
"(6) some foreign terrorist organizations, acting through
affiliated groups or individuals, raise significant funds within
the United States, or use the United States as a conduit for the
receipt of funds raised in other nations; and
"(7) foreign organizations that engage in terrorist activity
are so tainted by their criminal conduct that any contribution to
such an organization facilitates that conduct.
"(b) Purpose. - The purpose of this subtitle [subtitle A (Secs.
301-303) of title III of Pub. L. 104-132, enacting this section and
section 1189 of Title 8, Aliens and Nationality] is to provide the
Federal Government the fullest possible basis, consistent with the
Constitution, to prevent persons within the United States, or
subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, from providing
material support or resources to foreign organizations that engage
in terrorist activities."