onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 2339B
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Crimes and Criminal Procedure > Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 2339B
01/19/04
Sec. 2339B. Providing material support or resources to designated
foreign terrorist organizations
(a) Prohibited Activities. -
(1) Unlawful conduct. - Whoever, within the United States or
subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, knowingly
provides material support or resources to a foreign terrorist
organization, or attempts or conspires to do so, shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both,
and, if the death of any person results, shall be imprisoned for
any term of years or for life.
(2) Financial institutions. - Except as authorized by the
Secretary, any financial institution that becomes aware that it
has possession of, or control over, any funds in which a foreign
terrorist organization, or its agent, has an interest, shall -
(A) retain possession of, or maintain control over, such
funds; and
(B) report to the Secretary the existence of such funds in
accordance with regulations issued by the Secretary.
(b) Civil Penalty. - Any financial institution that knowingly
fails to comply with subsection (a)(2) shall be subject to a civil
penalty in an amount that is the greater of -
(A) $50,000 per violation; or
(B) twice the amount of which the financial institution was
required under subsection (a)(2) to retain possession or control.
(c) Injunction. - Whenever it appears to the Secretary or the
Attorney General that any person is engaged in, or is about to
engage in, any act that constitutes, or would constitute, a
* * *
electronic representation of any of the foregoing;
(4) the term "material support or resources" has the same
meaning as in section 2339A;
(5) the term "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Treasury;
and
(6) the term "terrorist organization" means an organization
designated as a terrorist organization under section 219 of the
Immigration and Nationality Act.
FINDINGS AND PURPOSE
Section 301 of title III of Pub. L. 104-132 provided that:
"(a) Findings. - The Congress finds that -
"(1) international terrorism is a serious and deadly problem
that threatens the vital interests of the United States;
"(2) the Constitution confers upon Congress the power to punish
crimes against the law of nations and to carry out the treaty
obligations of the United States, and therefore Congress may by
law impose penalties relating to the provision of material
support to foreign organizations engaged in terrorist activity;
"(3) the power of the United States over immigration and
naturalization permits the exclusion from the United States of
persons belonging to international terrorist organizations;
"(4) international terrorism affects the interstate and foreign
commerce of the United States by harming international trade and
market stability, and limiting international travel by United
States citizens as well as foreign visitors to the United States;
"(5) international cooperation is required for an effective
response to terrorism, as demonstrated by the numerous
* * *