onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 2339B
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Crimes and Criminal Procedure > Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 2339B
01/19/04
Sec. 2339B. Providing material support or resources to designated
foreign terrorist organizations
(a) Prohibited Activities. -
(1) Unlawful conduct. - Whoever, within the United States or
subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, knowingly
provides material support or resources to a foreign terrorist
organization, or attempts or conspires to do so, shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both,
and, if the death of any person results, shall be imprisoned for
any term of years or for life.
(2) Financial institutions. - Except as authorized by the
Secretary, any financial institution that becomes aware that it
has possession of, or control over, any funds in which a foreign
terrorist organization, or its agent, has an interest, shall -
(A) retain possession of, or maintain control over, such
funds; and
(B) report to the Secretary the existence of such funds in
accordance with regulations issued by the Secretary.
(b) Civil Penalty. - Any financial institution that knowingly
fails to comply with subsection (a)(2) shall be subject to a civil
penalty in an amount that is the greater of -
(A) $50,000 per violation; or
(B) twice the amount of which the financial institution was
required under subsection (a)(2) to retain possession or control.
(c) Injunction. - Whenever it appears to the Secretary or the
Attorney General that any person is engaged in, or is about to
engage in, any act that constitutes, or would constitute, a
* * *
States citizens as well as foreign visitors to the United States;
"(5) international cooperation is required for an effective
response to terrorism, as demonstrated by the numerous
multilateral conventions in force providing universal prosecutive
jurisdiction over persons involved in a variety of terrorist
acts, including hostage taking, murder of an internationally
protected person, and aircraft piracy and sabotage;
"(6) some foreign terrorist organizations, acting through
affiliated groups or individuals, raise significant funds within
the United States, or use the United States as a conduit for the
receipt of funds raised in other nations; and
"(7) foreign organizations that engage in terrorist activity
are so tainted by their criminal conduct that any contribution to
such an organization facilitates that conduct.
"(b) Purpose. - The purpose of this subtitle [subtitle A (Secs.
301-303) of title III of Pub. L. 104-132, enacting this section and
section 1189 of Title 8, Aliens and Nationality] is to provide the
Federal Government the fullest possible basis, consistent with the
Constitution, to prevent persons within the United States, or
subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, from providing
material support or resources to foreign organizations that engage
in terrorist activities."