onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
18 USC 2422 - Coercion and enticement
Legal Research Home > US Code > Crimes and Criminal Procedure > 18 USC 2422 - Coercion and enticement
Sec. 2422. Coercion and enticement
(a) Whoever knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual to travel in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, to engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
(b) Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.
Sections:  Previous  2385  2386  2387  2388  2389  2390  2421  2422  2423  2424  2425  2426  2427  2428  2441  Next