Court Opinions
State Laws
18 USC 2422 - Coercion and enticement
Legal Research Home >
US Code > Crimes and Criminal Procedure > 18 USC 2422 - Coercion and enticement
Sec. 2422. Coercion and enticement
(a) Whoever knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual to travel in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, to engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
(b) Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.
Sections: 2385 2386 2387 2388 2389 2390 2421 2422 2423 2424 2425 2426 2427 2428 2441