18 USC 3193 - Receiving Agent's Authority Over Offenders
A duly appointed agent to receive, in behalf of the United States, the delivery, by a foreign government, of any person accused of crime committed within the United States, and to convey him to the place of his trial, shall have all the powers of a marshal of the United States, in the several districts through which it may be necessary for him to pass with such prisoner, so far as such power is requisite for the prisoner's safe-keeping.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 825.)
Sections:  Previous  3186  3187  3188  3189  3190  3191  3192  3193  3194  3195  3196  3231  3232  3233  3234  Next