onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 3553
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Crimes and Criminal Procedure > Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 3553
Sponsored Links
01/19/04
Sec. 3553. Imposition of a sentence
(a) Factors To Be Considered in Imposing a Sentence. - The court
shall impose a sentence sufficient, but not greater than necessary,
to comply with the purposes set forth in paragraph (2) of this
subsection. The court, in determining the particular sentence to be
imposed, shall consider -
(1) the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history
and characteristics of the defendant;
(2) the need for the sentence imposed -
(A) to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote
respect for the law, and to provide just punishment for the
offense;
(B) to afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;
(C) to protect the public from further crimes of the
defendant; and
(D) to provide the defendant with needed educational or
vocational training, medical care, or other correctional
treatment in the most effective manner;
(3) the kinds of sentences available;
(4) the kinds of sentence and the sentencing range established
for -
(A) the applicable category of offense committed by the
applicable category of defendant as set forth in the guidelines
(i) issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to section
994(a)(1) of title 28, United States Code, subject to any
amendments made to such guidelines by act of Congress
(regardless of whether such amendments have yet to be
incorporated by the Sentencing Commission into amendments
issued under section 994(p) of title 28); and
(ii) that, except as provided in section 3742(g), are in
effect on the date the defendant is sentenced; or
(B) in the case of a violation of probation or supervised
release, the applicable guidelines or policy statements issued
by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to section 994(a)(3) of
title 28, United States Code, taking into account any
amendments made to such guidelines or policy statements by act
of Congress (regardless of whether such amendments have yet to
be incorporated by the Sentencing Commission into amendments
issued under section 994(p) of title 28);
* * *
than a petty offense, the court shall also have due regard for
the relationship of the sentence imposed to sentences prescribed
by guidelines applicable to similar offenses and offenders, and
to the applicable policy statements of the Sentencing Commission.
(2) Child crimes and sexual offenses
(A) (!2) Sentencing
In sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense under
section 1201 involving a minor victim, an offense under section
1591, or an offense under chapter 71, 109A, 110, or 117, the
court shall impose a sentence of the kind, and within the
range, referred to in subsection (a)(4) unless -
(i) the court finds that there exists an aggravating
circumstance of a kind, or to a degree, not adequately taken
into consideration by the Sentencing Commission in
formulating the guidelines that should result in a sentence
greater than that described;
(ii) the court finds that there exists a mitigating
circumstance of a kind or to a degree, that -
(I) has been affirmatively and specifically identified as
a permissible ground of downward departure in the
sentencing guidelines or policy statements issued under
section 994(a) of title 28, taking account of any
amendments to such sentencing guidelines or policy
statements by Congress;
(II) has not been taken into consideration by the
Sentencing Commission in formulating the guidelines; and
(III) should result in a sentence different from that
described; or
(iii) the court finds, on motion of the Government, that
* * *
applicable policy statements of the Sentencing Commission, together
with any amendments to such guidelines or policy statements by act
of Congress.
(c) Statement of Reasons for Imposing a Sentence. - The court, at
the time of sentencing, shall state in open court the reasons for
its imposition of the particular sentence, and, if the sentence -
(1) is of the kind, and within the range, described in
subsection (a)(4), and that range exceeds 24 months, the reason
for imposing a sentence at a particular point within the range;
or
(2) is not of the kind, or is outside the range, described in
subsection (a)(4), the specific reason for the imposition of a
sentence different from that described, which reasons must also
be stated with specificity in the written order of judgment and
commitment, except to the extent that the court relies upon
statements received in camera in accordance with Federal Rule of
Criminal Procedure 32. In the event that the court relies upon
statements received in camera in accordance with Federal Rule of
Criminal Procedure 32 the court shall state that such statements
were so received and that it relied upon the content of such
statements.
If the court does not order restitution, or orders only partial
restitution, the court shall include in the statement the reason
therefor. The court shall provide a transcription or other
appropriate public record of the court's statement of reasons,
together with the order of judgment and commitment, to the
Probation System and to the Sentencing Commission,,(!3) and, if the
* * *