onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 3553
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Crimes and Criminal Procedure > Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 3553
Sponsored Links
01/19/04
Sec. 3553. Imposition of a sentence
(a) Factors To Be Considered in Imposing a Sentence. - The court
shall impose a sentence sufficient, but not greater than necessary,
to comply with the purposes set forth in paragraph (2) of this
subsection. The court, in determining the particular sentence to be
imposed, shall consider -
(1) the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history
and characteristics of the defendant;
(2) the need for the sentence imposed -
(A) to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote
respect for the law, and to provide just punishment for the
offense;
(B) to afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;
(C) to protect the public from further crimes of the
defendant; and
(D) to provide the defendant with needed educational or
vocational training, medical care, or other correctional
treatment in the most effective manner;
(3) the kinds of sentences available;
(4) the kinds of sentence and the sentencing range established
for -
(A) the applicable category of offense committed by the
applicable category of defendant as set forth in the guidelines
(i) issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to section
994(a)(1) of title 28, United States Code, subject to any
amendments made to such guidelines by act of Congress
(regardless of whether such amendments have yet to be
incorporated by the Sentencing Commission into amendments
issued under section 994(p) of title 28); and
* * *
who has committed an offense. Such sentence shall be imposed in
accordance with the guidelines and policy statements issued by the
Sentencing Commission pursuant to section 994 of title 28, United
States Code.
(f) Limitation on Applicability of Statutory Minimums in Certain
Cases. - Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in the case of
an offense under section 401, 404, or 406 of the Controlled
Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 841, 844, 846) or section 1010 or 1013 of
the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. 960,
963), the court shall impose a sentence pursuant to guidelines
promulgated by the United States Sentencing Commission under
section 994 of title 28 without regard to any statutory minimum
sentence, if the court finds at sentencing, after the Government
has been afforded the opportunity to make a recommendation, that -
(1) the defendant does not have more than 1 criminal history
point, as determined under the sentencing guidelines;
(2) the defendant did not use violence or credible threats of
violence or possess a firearm or other dangerous weapon (or
induce another participant to do so) in connection with the
offense;
(3) the offense did not result in death or serious bodily
injury to any person;
(4) the defendant was not an organizer, leader, manager, or
supervisor of others in the offense, as determined under the
sentencing guidelines and was not engaged in a continuing
criminal enterprise, as defined in section 408 of the Controlled
Substances Act; and
(5) not later than the time of the sentencing hearing, the
defendant has truthfully provided to the Government all
information and evidence the defendant has concerning the offense
or offenses that were part of the same course of conduct or of a
common scheme or plan, but the fact that the defendant has no
relevant or useful other information to provide or that the
Government is already aware of the information shall not preclude
a determination by the court that the defendant has complied with
this requirement.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1994 AMENDMENT
Section 80001(c) of Pub. L. 103-322 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to all
sentences imposed on or after the 10th day beginning after the date
of enactment of this Act [Sept. 13, 1994]."
* * *