onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 3553
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Crimes and Criminal Procedure > Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 3553
* * *
Sec. 3553. Imposition of a sentence
(a) Factors To Be Considered in Imposing a Sentence. - The court
shall impose a sentence sufficient, but not greater than necessary,
to comply with the purposes set forth in paragraph (2) of this
subsection. The court, in determining the particular sentence to be
imposed, shall consider -
(1) the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history
and characteristics of the defendant;
(2) the need for the sentence imposed -
(A) to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote
respect for the law, and to provide just punishment for the
offense;
(B) to afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;
(C) to protect the public from further crimes of the
defendant; and
(D) to provide the defendant with needed educational or
vocational training, medical care, or other correctional
treatment in the most effective manner;
(3) the kinds of sentences available;
(4) the kinds of sentence and the sentencing range established
for -
(A) the applicable category of offense committed by the
applicable category of defendant as set forth in the guidelines
(i) issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to section
994(a)(1) of title 28, United States Code, subject to any
amendments made to such guidelines by act of Congress
(regardless of whether such amendments have yet to be
incorporated by the Sentencing Commission into amendments
issued under section 994(p) of title 28); and
(ii) that, except as provided in section 3742(g), are in
* * *
offense;
(3) the offense did not result in death or serious bodily
injury to any person;
(4) the defendant was not an organizer, leader, manager, or
supervisor of others in the offense, as determined under the
sentencing guidelines and was not engaged in a continuing
criminal enterprise, as defined in section 408 of the Controlled
Substances Act; and
(5) not later than the time of the sentencing hearing, the
defendant has truthfully provided to the Government all
information and evidence the defendant has concerning the offense
or offenses that were part of the same course of conduct or of a
common scheme or plan, but the fact that the defendant has no
relevant or useful other information to provide or that the
Government is already aware of the information shall not preclude
a determination by the court that the defendant has complied with
this requirement.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1994 AMENDMENT
Section 80001(c) of Pub. L. 103-322 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to all
sentences imposed on or after the 10th day beginning after the date
of enactment of this Act [Sept. 13, 1994]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1987 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 100-182 applicable with respect to offenses
committed after Dec. 7, 1987, see section 26 of Pub. L. 100-182,
set out as a note under section 3006A of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENTS
Section 8(c) of Pub. L. 99-646 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and section 3663 of
this title] shall take effect on the date of the taking effect of
section 3553 of title 18, United States Code [Nov. 1, 1987]."
Section 9(b) of Pub. L. 99-646 provided that: "The amendments
* * *