onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 3553
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Crimes and Criminal Procedure > Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 3553
Sponsored Links
01/19/04
Sec. 3553. Imposition of a sentence
(a) Factors To Be Considered in Imposing a Sentence. - The court
shall impose a sentence sufficient, but not greater than necessary,
to comply with the purposes set forth in paragraph (2) of this
subsection. The court, in determining the particular sentence to be
imposed, shall consider -
(1) the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history
and characteristics of the defendant;
(2) the need for the sentence imposed -
(A) to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote
respect for the law, and to provide just punishment for the
offense;
(B) to afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;
(C) to protect the public from further crimes of the
defendant; and
(D) to provide the defendant with needed educational or
vocational training, medical care, or other correctional
treatment in the most effective manner;
(3) the kinds of sentences available;
(4) the kinds of sentence and the sentencing range established
for -
(A) the applicable category of offense committed by the
applicable category of defendant as set forth in the guidelines
(i) issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to section
994(a)(1) of title 28, United States Code, subject to any
amendments made to such guidelines by act of Congress
(regardless of whether such amendments have yet to be
incorporated by the Sentencing Commission into amendments
issued under section 994(p) of title 28); and
(ii) that, except as provided in section 3742(g), are in
effect on the date the defendant is sentenced; or
(B) in the case of a violation of probation or supervised
release, the applicable guidelines or policy statements issued
by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to section 994(a)(3) of
title 28, United States Code, taking into account any
* * *
(5) any pertinent policy statement -
(A) issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to section
994(a)(2) of title 28, United States Code, subject to any
amendments made to such policy statement by act of Congress
(regardless of whether such amendments have yet to be
incorporated by the Sentencing Commission into amendments
issued under section 994(p) of title 28); and
(B) that, except as provided in section 3742(g), is in effect
on the date the defendant is sentenced.(!1)
(6) the need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among
defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of
similar conduct; and
(7) the need to provide restitution to any victims of the
offense.
(b) Application of Guidelines in Imposing a Sentence. -
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the court shall impose a
sentence of the kind, and within the range, referred to in
subsection (a)(4) unless the court finds that there exists an
aggravating or mitigating circumstance of a kind, or to a degree,
not adequately taken into consideration by the Sentencing
Commission in formulating the guidelines that should result in a
sentence different from that described. In determining whether a
circumstance was adequately taken into consideration, the court
shall consider only the sentencing guidelines, policy statements,
and official commentary of the Sentencing Commission. In the
absence of an applicable sentencing guideline, the court shall
impose an appropriate sentence, having due regard for the
* * *
to the applicable policy statements of the Sentencing Commission.
(2) Child crimes and sexual offenses
(A) (!2) Sentencing
In sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense under
section 1201 involving a minor victim, an offense under section
1591, or an offense under chapter 71, 109A, 110, or 117, the
court shall impose a sentence of the kind, and within the
range, referred to in subsection (a)(4) unless -
(i) the court finds that there exists an aggravating
circumstance of a kind, or to a degree, not adequately taken
into consideration by the Sentencing Commission in
formulating the guidelines that should result in a sentence
greater than that described;
(ii) the court finds that there exists a mitigating
circumstance of a kind or to a degree, that -
(I) has been affirmatively and specifically identified as
a permissible ground of downward departure in the
sentencing guidelines or policy statements issued under
section 994(a) of title 28, taking account of any
amendments to such sentencing guidelines or policy
statements by Congress;
(II) has not been taken into consideration by the
Sentencing Commission in formulating the guidelines; and
(III) should result in a sentence different from that
described; or
(iii) the court finds, on motion of the Government, that
the defendant has provided substantial assistance in the
investigation or prosecution of another person who has
committed an offense and that this assistance established a
mitigating circumstance of a kind, or to a degree, not
* * *