onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 3691
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Crimes and Criminal Procedure > Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 3691
01/19/04
Sec. 3691. Jury trial of criminal contempts
Whenever a contempt charged shall consist in willful disobedience
of any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of any
district court of the United States by doing or omitting any act or
thing in violation thereof, and the act or thing done or omitted
also constitutes a criminal offense under any Act of Congress, or
under the laws of any state in which it was done or omitted, the
accused, upon demand therefor, shall be entitled to trial by a
jury, which shall conform as near as may be to the practice in
other criminal cases.
This section shall not apply to contempts committed in the
presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct the
administration of justice, nor to contempts committed in
disobedience of any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or
command entered in any suit or action brought or prosecuted in the
name of, or on behalf of, the United States.