onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 4125
Legal Research Home > [an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive] US Lawyer > Crimes and Criminal Procedure > Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 4125
Sponsored Links
01/19/04
Sec. 4125. Public works; prison camps
(a) The Attorney General may make available to the heads of the
several departments the services of United States prisoners under
terms, conditions, and rates mutually agreed upon, for constructing
or repairing roads, clearing, maintaining and reforesting public
lands, building levees, and constructing or repairing any other
public ways or works financed wholly or in major part by funds
appropriated by Congress.
(b) The Attorney General may establish, equip, and maintain camps
upon sites selected by him elsewhere than upon Indian reservations,
and designate such camps as places for confinement of persons
convicted of an offense against the laws of the United States.
(c) The expenses of transferring and maintaining prisoners at
such camps and of operating such camps shall be paid from the
appropriation "Support of United States prisoners", which may, in
the discretion of the Attorney General, be reimbursed for such
expenses.
(d) As part of the expense of operating such camps the Attorney
General is authorized to provide for the payment to the inmates or
their dependents such pecuniary earnings as he may deem proper,
under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe.
(e) All other laws of the United States relating to the
imprisonment, transfer, control, discipline, escape, release of, or
in any way affecting prisoners, shall apply to prisoners
transferred to such camps.