onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 611
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Crimes and Criminal Procedure > Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 611
Sponsored Links
01/19/04
Sec. 611. Voting by aliens
(a) It shall be unlawful for any alien to vote in any election
held solely or in part for the purpose of electing a candidate for
the office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector,
Member of the Senate, Member of the House of Representatives,
Delegate from the District of Columbia, or Resident Commissioner,
unless -
(1) the election is held partly for some other purpose;
(2) aliens are authorized to vote for such other purpose under
a State constitution or statute or a local ordinance; and
(3) voting for such other purpose is conducted independently of
voting for a candidate for such Federal offices, in such a manner
that an alien has the opportunity to vote for such other purpose,
but not an opportunity to vote for a candidate for any one or
more of such Federal offices.
(b) Any person who violates this section shall be fined under
this title, imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(c) Subsection (a) does not apply to an alien if -
(1) each natural parent of the alien (or, in the case of an
adopted alien, each adoptive parent of the alien) is or was a
citizen (whether by birth or naturalization);
(2) the alien permanently resided in the United States prior to
attaining the age of 16; and
(3) the alien reasonably believed at the time of voting in
violation of such subsection that he or she was a citizen of the
United States.