22 USC 2292 - General Provisions
(a) Congressional policy
The Congress, recognizing that prompt United States assistance to alleviate human suffering caused by natural and manmade disasters is an important expression of the humanitarian concern and tradition of the people of the United States, affirms the willingness of the United States to provide assistance for the relief and rehabilitation of people and countries affected by such disasters.
(b) General authority
Subject to limitations in section 2292a of this title, and notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter or any other Act, the President is authorized to furnish assistance to any foreign country, international organization, or private voluntary organization, on such terms and conditions as he may determine, for international disaster relief and rehabilitation, including assistance relating to disaster preparedness, and to the prediction of, and contingency planning for, natural disasters abroad.
(c) Specific direction
In carrying out the provisions of this section the President shall insure that the assistance provided by the United States shall, to the greatest extent possible, reach those most in need of relief and rehabilitation as a result of natural and manmade disasters.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. I, §491, as added Pub. L. 94–161, title I, §101(3), Dec. 20, 1975, 89 Stat. 849; amended Pub. L. 95–424, title I, §118(a), Oct. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 953; Pub. L. 96–533, title IV, §404(b), Dec. 16, 1980, 94 Stat. 3150.)
Sections:  Previous  2291d  2291e  2291f  2291g  2291h  2291j  2291j-1  2292  2292a  2292a-1  2292b  2293  2294  2295  2295a  Next