23 USC 129 - Toll Roads, Bridges, Tunnels, and Ferries
(a) Basic Program.—
(1) Authorization for federal participation.—Subject to the provisions of this section, Federal participation shall be permitted on the same basis and in the same manner as construction of toll-free highways is permitted under this chapter in the—
* * *
(I) Guidelines.—The Secretary shall establish procedures and guidelines for making loans under this paragraph.
(9) State law permitting tolling.—If a State does not have a highway, bridge, or tunnel toll facility as of the date of enactment of the MAP–21, before commencing any activity authorized under this section, the State shall have in effect a law that permits tolling on a highway, bridge, or tunnel.
(10) Definitions.—In this subsection, the following definitions apply:
(A) High occupancy vehicle; hov.—The term "high occupancy vehicle" or "HOV" means a vehicle with not fewer than 2 occupants.
(B) Initial construction.—
(i) In general.—The term "initial construction" means the construction of a highway, bridge, tunnel, or other facility at any time before it is open to traffic.
(ii) Exclusions.—The term "initial construction" does not include any improvement to a highway, bridge, tunnel, or other facility after it is open to traffic.
(C) Public authority.—The term "public authority" means a State, interstate compact of States, or public entity designated by a State.
(D) Toll facility.—The term "toll facility" means a toll highway, bridge, or tunnel or approach to the highway, bridge, or tunnel constructed under this subsection.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 301 of this title, the Secretary may permit Federal participation under this title in the construction of a project constituting an approach to a ferry, whether toll or free, the route of which is a public road and has not been designated as a route on the Interstate System. Such ferry may be either publicly or privately owned and operated, but the operating authority and the amount of fares charged for passage shall be under the control of a State agency or official, and all revenues derived from publicly owned or operated ferries shall be applied to payment of the cost of construction or acquisition thereof, including debt service, and to actual and necessary costs of operation, maintenance, repair, and replacement.
(c) Notwithstanding section 301 of this title, the Secretary may permit Federal participation under this title in the construction of ferry boats and ferry terminal facilities, whether toll or free, subject to the following conditions:
(1) It is not feasible to build a bridge, tunnel, combination thereof, or other normal highway structure in lieu of the use of such ferry.
(2) The operation of the ferry shall be on a route classified as a public road within the State and which has not been designated as a route on the Interstate System. Projects under this subsection may be eligible for both ferry boats carrying cars and passengers and ferry boats carrying passengers only.
(3) Such ferry boat or ferry terminal facility shall be publicly owned or operated or majority publicly owned if the Secretary determines with respect to a majority publicly owned ferry or ferry terminal facility that such ferry boat or ferry terminal facility provides substantial public benefits.
(4) The operating authority and the amount of fares charged for passage on such ferry shall be under the control of the State or other public entity, and all revenues derived therefrom shall be applied to actual and necessary costs of operation, maintenance, and 2 repair, debt service, negotiated management fees, and, in the case of a privately operated toll ferry, for a reasonable rate of return.
* * *