23 USC 129 - Toll Roads, Bridges, Tunnels, and Ferries
(a) Basic Program.—
(1) Authorization for federal participation.—Subject to the provisions of this section, Federal participation shall be permitted on the same basis and in the same manner as construction of toll-free highways is permitted under this chapter in the—
* * *
(I) preliminary studies to determine the feasibility of a toll facility for which Federal participation is authorized under this paragraph.
(2) Ownership.—Each highway, bridge, tunnel, or approach to the highway, bridge, or tunnel constructed under this subsection shall—
(A) be publicly owned; or
(B) be privately owned if the public authority with jurisdiction over the highway, bridge, tunnel, or approach has entered into a contract with 1 or more private persons to design, finance, construct, and operate the facility and the public authority will be responsible for complying with all applicable requirements of this title with respect to the facility.
(3) Limitations on use of revenues.—
(A) In general.—A public authority with jurisdiction over a toll facility shall use all toll revenues received from operation of the toll facility only for—
(i) debt service with respect to the projects on or for which the tolls are authorized, including funding of reasonable reserves and debt service on refinancing;
(ii) a reasonable return on investment of any private person financing the project, as determined by the State or interstate compact of States concerned;
(iii) any costs necessary for the improvement and proper operation and maintenance of the toll facility, including reconstruction, resurfacing, restoration, and rehabilitation;
(iv) if the toll facility is subject to a public-private partnership agreement, payments that the party holding the right to toll revenues owes to the other party under the public-private partnership agreement; and
(v) if the public authority certifies annually that the tolled facility is being adequately maintained, any other purpose for which Federal funds may be obligated by a State under this title.
(B) Annual audit.—
(i) In general.—A public authority with jurisdiction over a toll facility shall conduct or have an independent auditor conduct an annual audit of toll facility records to verify adequate maintenance and compliance with subparagraph (A), and report the results of the audits to the Secretary.
(ii) Records.—On reasonable notice, the public authority shall make all records of the public authority pertaining to the toll facility available for audit by the Secretary.
(C) Noncompliance.—If the Secretary concludes that a public authority has not complied with the limitations on the use of revenues described in subparagraph (A), the Secretary may require the public authority to discontinue collecting tolls until an agreement with the Secretary is reached to achieve compliance with the limitation on the use of revenues described in subparagraph (A).
(4) Limitations on conversion of high occupancy vehicle facilities on interstate system.—
(A) In general.—A public authority with jurisdiction over a high occupancy vehicle facility on the Interstate System may undertake reconstruction, restoration, or rehabilitation under paragraph (1)(G) on the facility, and may levy tolls on vehicles, excluding high occupancy vehicles, using the reconstructed, restored, or rehabilitated facility, if the public authority—
(i) in the case of a high occupancy vehicle facility that affects a metropolitan area, submits to the Secretary a written assurance that the metropolitan planning organization designated under section 5203 1 of title 49 for the area has been consulted concerning the placement and amount of tolls on the converted facility;
* * *