23 USC 149 - Congestion Mitigation and Air Quality Improvement Program
(a) Establishment.—The Secretary shall establish and implement a congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program in accordance with this section.
* * *
(B) the conduct of outreach activities that are designed to provide information and technical assistance to the owners and operators of diesel equipment and vehicles regarding the purchase and installation of diesel retrofits.
(c) Special Rules.—
(1) Projects for pm–10 nonattainment areas.—A State may obligate funds apportioned to the State under section 104(b)(4) for a project or program for an area that is nonattainment for ozone or carbon monoxide, or both, and for PM–10 resulting from transportation activities, without regard to any limitation of the Department of Transportation relating to the type of ambient air quality standard such project or program addresses.
(2) Electric vehicle and natural gas vehicle infrastructure.—A State may obligate funds apportioned under section 104(b)(4) for a project or program to establish electric vehicle charging stations or natural gas vehicle refueling stations for the use of battery powered or natural gas fueled trucks or other motor vehicles at any location in the State except that such stations may not be established or supported where commercial establishments serving motor vehicle users are prohibited by section 111 of title 23, United States Code.
(3) HOV facilities.—No funds may be provided under this section for a project which will result in the construction of new capacity available to single occupant vehicles unless the project consists of a high occupancy vehicle facility available to single occupant vehicles only at other than peak travel times.
(d) States Flexibility.—
(1) States without a nonattainment area.—If a State does not have, and never has had, a nonattainment area designated under the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.), the State may use funds apportioned to the State under section 104(b)(4) for any project in the State that—
(A) would otherwise be eligible under subsection (b) as if the project were carried out in a nonattainment or maintenance area; or
(B) is eligible under the surface transportation program under section 133.
(2) States with a nonattainment area.—
(A) In general.—If a State has a nonattainment area or maintenance area and received funds in fiscal year 2009 under section 104(b)(2)(D), as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the MAP–21, above the amount of funds that the State would have received based on the nonattainment and maintenance area population of the State under subparagraphs (B) and (C) of section 104(b)(2), as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the MAP–21, the State may use for any project that is eligible under the surface transportation program under section 133 an amount of funds apportioned to such State under section 104(b)(4) that is equal to the product obtained by multiplying—
(i) the amount apportioned to such State under section 104(b)(4) (excluding the amount of funds reserved under paragraph (l)); by
(ii) the ratio calculated under subparagraph (B).
* * *