23 USC 149 - Congestion Mitigation and Air Quality Improvement Program
(a) Establishment.—The Secretary shall establish and implement a congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program in accordance with this section.
* * *
(2) Electric vehicle and natural gas vehicle infrastructure.—A State may obligate funds apportioned under section 104(b)(4) for a project or program to establish electric vehicle charging stations or natural gas vehicle refueling stations for the use of battery powered or natural gas fueled trucks or other motor vehicles at any location in the State except that such stations may not be established or supported where commercial establishments serving motor vehicle users are prohibited by section 111 of title 23, United States Code.
(3) HOV facilities.—No funds may be provided under this section for a project which will result in the construction of new capacity available to single occupant vehicles unless the project consists of a high occupancy vehicle facility available to single occupant vehicles only at other than peak travel times.
(d) States Flexibility.—
(1) States without a nonattainment area.—If a State does not have, and never has had, a nonattainment area designated under the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.), the State may use funds apportioned to the State under section 104(b)(4) for any project in the State that—
(A) would otherwise be eligible under subsection (b) as if the project were carried out in a nonattainment or maintenance area; or
(B) is eligible under the surface transportation program under section 133.
(2) States with a nonattainment area.—
(A) In general.—If a State has a nonattainment area or maintenance area and received funds in fiscal year 2009 under section 104(b)(2)(D), as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the MAP–21, above the amount of funds that the State would have received based on the nonattainment and maintenance area population of the State under subparagraphs (B) and (C) of section 104(b)(2), as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the MAP–21, the State may use for any project that is eligible under the surface transportation program under section 133 an amount of funds apportioned to such State under section 104(b)(4) that is equal to the product obtained by multiplying—
(i) the amount apportioned to such State under section 104(b)(4) (excluding the amount of funds reserved under paragraph (l)); by
(ii) the ratio calculated under subparagraph (B).
* * *
(3) Changes in designation.—If a new nonattainment area is designated or a previously designated nonattainment area is redesignated as an attainment area in a State under the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.), the Secretary shall modify the amount such State is permitted to obligate in any area of the State for projects eligible under section 133.
(e) Applicability of Planning Requirements.—Programming and expenditure of funds for projects under this section shall be consistent with the requirements of sections 134 and 135 of this title.
(f) Partnerships With Nongovernmental Entities.—
(1) In general.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this title and in accordance with this subsection, a metropolitan planning organization, State transportation department, or other project sponsor may enter into an agreement with any public, private, or nonprofit entity to cooperatively implement any project carried out under this section.
(2) Forms of participation by entities.—Participation by an entity under paragraph (1) may consist of—
(A) ownership or operation of any land, facility, vehicle, or other physical asset associated with the project;
(B) cost sharing of any project expense;
(C) carrying out of administration, construction management, project management, project operation, or any other management or operational duty associated with the project; and
(D) any other form of participation approved by the Secretary.
(3) Allocation to entities.—A State may allocate funds apportioned under section 104(b)(4) to an entity described in paragraph (1).
(4) Alternative fuel projects.—In the case of a project that will provide for the use of alternative fuels by privately owned vehicles or vehicle fleets, activities eligible for funding under this subsection—
* * *