25 USC 1779e - Attorney Fees
(a) Payment
At the time the funds are paid to the Indian Nations, from funds authorized to be appropriated pursuant to section 1779c(c) of this title, the Secretary shall pay to the Indian Nations' attorneys those fees provided for in the individual tribal attorney fee contracts as approved by the respective Indian Nations.
(b) Limitations
Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the total fees payable to attorneys under such contracts with an Indian Nation shall not exceed 10 percent of that Indian Nation's allocation of funds appropriated under section 1779c(c) of this title.
(Pub. L. 107–331, title VI, §607, Dec. 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 2852.)
(a) Extinguishment of other tribal claims
(1) In general
As of December 13, 2002—
(A) all right, title, and interest of any Indian nation or tribe other than any Indian Nation defined in section 1779b of this title (referred to in this section and section 1779g of this title as a "claimant tribe") in or to the Disclaimed Drybed Lands, and any such right, title, or interest held by the United States on behalf of such a claimant tribe, shall be considered to be extinguished in accordance with section 177 of title 25;
(B) if any party other than a claimant tribe holds transferred interests in or to the Disclaimed Drybed Lands in violation of section 177 of title 25, Congress approves and ratifies those transfers of interests to the extent that the transfers are in accordance with other applicable law; and
(C) the documents described in section 1779c(b)(1)(D) of this title shall serve to identify the geographic scope of the interests extinguished by subparagraph (A).
(2) Quiet title actions
(A) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, after December 13, 2002, neither the United States (or any department or agency of the United States) nor any Indian Nation shall be included as a party to any civil action brought by any private person or private entity to quiet title to, or determine ownership of an interest in or to, the Disclaimed Drybed Lands.
(B) Future actions
As of December 13, 2002, the United States shall have no obligation to bring any civil action to quiet title to, or to recover any land or funds relating to, the Drybed Lands (including any lands that are Wetbed Lands as of December 13, 2002, but that are located at any time after that date above the mean high water mark of the Arkansas River).
(C) No breach of trust
The failure or declination by the United States to initiate any civil action to quiet title to or manage any Drybed Lands under this paragraph shall not—
(i) constitute a breach of trust by the United States; or
(ii) be compensable to a claimant tribe in any manner.
(b) Claims of other Indian tribes
(1) Limited period for filing claims
(A) In general
* * *