25 USC 180 - Settling on or Surveying Lands Belonging to Indians by Treaty
Every person who makes a settlement on any lands belonging, secured, or granted by treaty with the United States to any Indian tribe, or surveys or attempts to survey such lands, or to designate any of the boundaries by marking trees, or otherwise, is liable to a penalty of $1,000. The President may, moreover, take such measures and employ such military force as he may judge necessary to remove any such person from the lands.
(R.S. §2118.)
Sections:  Previous  166  174  175  176  177  178  179  180  181  182  183  184  185  190  192  Next