25 USC 1920 - Improper Removal of Child From Custody; Declination of Jurisdiction; Forthwith Return of Child: Danger Exception
Where any petitioner in an Indian child custody proceeding before a State court has improperly removed the child from custody of the parent or Indian custodian or has improperly retained custody after a visit or other temporary relinquishment of custody, the court shall decline jurisdiction over such petition and shall forthwith return the child to his parent or Indian custodian unless returning the child to his parent or custodian would subject the child to a substantial and immediate danger or threat of such danger.
(Pub. L. 95–608, title I, §110, Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3075.)
Sections:  Previous  1913  1914  1915  1916  1917  1918  1919  1920  1921  1922  1923  1931  1932  1933  1934  Next