25 USC 2219 - Application to Alaska
(a) Findings
Congress finds that—
(1) numerous academic and governmental organizations have studied the nature and extent of fractionated ownership of Indian land outside of Alaska and have proposed solutions to this problem; and
(2) despite these studies, there has not been a comparable effort to analyze the problem, if any, of fractionated ownership in Alaska.
(b) Application of chapter to Alaska
Except as provided in this section, this chapter shall not apply to land located within Alaska.
(c) Rule of construction
Nothing in this section shall be construed to constitute a ratification of any determination by any agency, instrumentality, or court of the United States that may support the assertion of tribal jurisdiction over allotment lands or interests in such land in Alaska.
(Pub. L. 97–459, title II, §220, as added Pub. L. 106–462, title I, §103(6), Nov. 7, 2000, 114 Stat. 2006.)
Sections:  Previous  2212  2213  2214  2215  2216  2217  2218  2219  2220  2221  2301  2302  2303  2304  2305  Next