26 USC 6050E - State and Local Income Tax Refunds
(a) Requirement of reporting
Every person who, with respect to any individual, during any calendar year makes payments of refunds of State or local income taxes (or allows credits or offsets with respect to such taxes) aggregating $10 or more shall make a return according to forms or regulations prescribed by the Secretary setting forth the aggregate amount of such payments, credits, or offsets, and the name and address of the individual with respect to whom such payment, credit, or offset was made.
(b) Statements to be furnished to individuals with respect to whom information is required
Every person required to make a return under subsection (a) shall furnish to each individual whose name is required to be set forth in such return a written statement showing—
(1) the name of the State or political subdivision thereof, and
(2) the information required to be shown on the return with respect to refunds, credits, and offsets to the individual.
The written statement required under the preceding sentence shall be furnished to the individual during January of the calendar year following the calendar year for which the return under subsection (a) was required to be made. No statement shall be required under this subsection with respect to any individual if it is determined (in the manner provided by regulations) that such individual did not claim itemized deductions under chapter 1 for the taxable year giving rise to the refund, credit, or offset.
(c) Person defined
For purposes of this section, the term "person" means the officer or employee having control of the payment of the refunds (or the allowance of the credits or offsets) or the person appropriately designated for purposes of this section.
(Added Pub. L. 97–248, title III, §313(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 603; amended Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §151(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 690; Pub. L. 99–514, title XV, §1501(c)(8), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2738.)
Sections:  Previous  6046A  6047  6048  6049  6050A  6050B  6050D  6050E  6050F  6050G  6050H  6050I  6050J  6050K  6050L  Next