onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Labor - 29 USC Section 1051
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Labor > Labor - 29 USC Section 1051
01/19/04
Sec. 1051. Coverage
This part shall apply to any employee benefit plan described in
section 1003(a) of this title (and not exempted under section
1003(b) of this title) other than -
(1) an employee welfare benefit plan;
(2) a plan which is unfunded and is maintained by an employer
primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation for
a select group of management or highly compensated employees;
(3)(A) a plan established and maintained by a society, order,
or association described in section 501(c)(8) or (9) of title 26,
if no part of the contributions to or under such plan are made by
employers of participants in such plan, or
(B) a trust described in section 501(c)(18) of title 26;
(4) a plan which is established and maintained by a labor
organization described in section 501(c)(5) of title 26 and which
does not at any time after September 2, 1974, provide for
employer contributions;
(5) any agreement providing payments to a retired partner or a
deceased partner's successor in interest, as described in section
736 of title 26;
(6) an individual retirement account or annuity described in
section 408 of title 26, or a retirement bond described in
section 409 of title 26 (as effective for obligations issued
before January 1, 1984);
(7) an excess benefit plan; or
(8) any plan, fund or program under which an employer, all of
whose stock is directly or indirectly owned by employees, former
employees or their beneficiaries, proposes through an unfunded
arrangement to compensate retired employees for benefits which
were forfeited by such employees under a pension plan maintained
by a former employer prior to the date such pension plan became
subject to this chapter.