onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Labor - 29 USC Section 203
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Labor > Labor - 29 USC Section 203
01/19/04
Sec. 203. Definitions
As used in this chapter -
(a) "Person" means an individual, partnership, association,
corporation, business trust, legal representative, or any organized
group of persons.
(b) "Commerce" means trade, commerce, transportation,
transmission, or communication among the several States or between
any State and any place outside thereof.
(c) "State" means any State of the United States or the District
of Columbia or any Territory or possession of the United States.
(d) "Employer" includes any person acting directly or indirectly
in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee and
includes a public agency, but does not include any labor
organization (other than when acting as an employer) or anyone
acting in the capacity of officer or agent of such labor
organization.
(e)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4), the
term "employee" means any individual employed by an employer.
(2) In the case of an individual employed by a public agency,
such term means -
(A) any individual employed by the Government of the United
States -
(i) as a civilian in the military departments (as defined in
section 102 of title 5),
(ii) in any executive agency (as defined in section 105 of
such title),
(iii) in any unit of the judicial branch of the Government
which has positions in the competitive service,
(iv) in a nonappropriated fund instrumentality under the
jurisdiction of the Armed Forces,
(v) in the Library of Congress, or
(vi) the (!1) Government Printing Office;
(B) any individual employed by the United States Postal Service
or the Postal Rate Commission; and
* * *
in conjunction with such farming operations, including preparation
for market, delivery to storage or to market or to carriers for
transportation to market.
(g) "Employ" includes to suffer or permit to work.
(h) "Industry" means a trade, business, industry, or other
activity, or branch or group thereof, in which individuals are
gainfully employed.
(i) "Goods" means goods (including ships and marine equipment),
wares, products, commodities, merchandise, or articles or subjects
of commerce of any character, or any part or ingredient thereof,
but does not include goods after their delivery into the actual
physical possession of the ultimate consumer thereof other than a
producer, manufacturer, or processor thereof.
(j) "Produced" means produced, manufactured, mined, handled, or
in any other manner worked on in any State; and for the purposes of
this chapter an employee shall be deemed to have been engaged in
the production of goods if such employee was employed in producing,
manufacturing, mining, handling, transporting, or in any other
manner working on such goods, or in any closely related process or
occupation directly essential to the production thereof, in any
State.
(k) "Sale" or "sell" includes any sale, exchange, contract to
sell, consignment for sale, shipment for sale, or other
disposition.
(l) "Oppressive child labor" means a condition of employment
under which (1) any employee under the age of sixteen years is
employed by an employer (other than a parent or a person standing
* * *
carrier, if the rates and services of such railway or carrier are
subject to regulation by a State or local agency (regardless of
whether or not such railway or carrier is public or private or
operated for profit or not for profit), or
(C) in connection with the activities of a public agency,
shall be deemed to be activities performed for a business purpose.
(s)(1) "Enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of
goods for commerce" means an enterprise that -
(A)(i) has employees engaged in commerce or in the production
of goods for commerce, or that has employees handling, selling,
or otherwise working on goods or materials that have been moved
in or produced for commerce by any person; and
(ii) is an enterprise whose annual gross volume of sales made
or business done is not less than $500,000 (exclusive of excise
taxes at the retail level that are separately stated);
(B) is engaged in the operation of a hospital, an institution
primarily engaged in the care of the sick, the aged, or the
mentally ill or defective who reside on the premises of such
institution, a school for mentally or physically handicapped or
gifted children, a preschool, elementary or secondary school, or
an institution of higher education (regardless of whether or not
such hospital, institution, or school is public or private or
operated for profit or not for profit); or
(C) is an activity of a public agency.
(2) Any establishment that has as its only regular employees the
owner thereof or the parent, spouse, child, or other member of the
* * *