onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Labor - 29 USC Section 203
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Labor > Labor - 29 USC Section 203
01/19/04
Sec. 203. Definitions
As used in this chapter -
(a) "Person" means an individual, partnership, association,
corporation, business trust, legal representative, or any organized
group of persons.
(b) "Commerce" means trade, commerce, transportation,
transmission, or communication among the several States or between
any State and any place outside thereof.
(c) "State" means any State of the United States or the District
of Columbia or any Territory or possession of the United States.
(d) "Employer" includes any person acting directly or indirectly
in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee and
includes a public agency, but does not include any labor
organization (other than when acting as an employer) or anyone
acting in the capacity of officer or agent of such labor
organization.
(e)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4), the
term "employee" means any individual employed by an employer.
(2) In the case of an individual employed by a public agency,
such term means -
(A) any individual employed by the Government of the United
States -
(i) as a civilian in the military departments (as defined in
section 102 of title 5),
(ii) in any executive agency (as defined in section 105 of
such title),
(iii) in any unit of the judicial branch of the Government
which has positions in the competitive service,
(iv) in a nonappropriated fund instrumentality under the
jurisdiction of the Armed Forces,
(v) in the Library of Congress, or
(vi) the (!1) Government Printing Office;
(B) any individual employed by the United States Postal Service
or the Postal Rate Commission; and
* * *