onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Labor - 29 USC Section 203
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Labor > Labor - 29 USC Section 203
01/19/04
Sec. 203. Definitions
As used in this chapter -
(a) "Person" means an individual, partnership, association,
corporation, business trust, legal representative, or any organized
group of persons.
(b) "Commerce" means trade, commerce, transportation,
transmission, or communication among the several States or between
any State and any place outside thereof.
(c) "State" means any State of the United States or the District
of Columbia or any Territory or possession of the United States.
(d) "Employer" includes any person acting directly or indirectly
in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee and
includes a public agency, but does not include any labor
organization (other than when acting as an employer) or anyone
acting in the capacity of officer or agent of such labor
organization.
(e)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4), the
term "employee" means any individual employed by an employer.
(2) In the case of an individual employed by a public agency,
such term means -
(A) any individual employed by the Government of the United
States -
(i) as a civilian in the military departments (as defined in
section 102 of title 5),
(ii) in any executive agency (as defined in section 105 of
such title),
(iii) in any unit of the judicial branch of the Government
which has positions in the competitive service,
(iv) in a nonappropriated fund instrumentality under the
jurisdiction of the Armed Forces,
(v) in the Library of Congress, or
(vi) the (!1) Government Printing Office;
* * *
groceries.
(f) "Agriculture" includes farming in all its branches and among
other things includes the cultivation and tillage of the soil,
dairying, the production, cultivation, growing, and harvesting of
any agricultural or horticultural commodities (including
commodities defined as agricultural commodities in section 1141j(g)
of title 12), the raising of livestock, bees, fur-bearing animals,
or poultry, and any practices (including any forestry or lumbering
operations) performed by a farmer or on a farm as an incident to or
in conjunction with such farming operations, including preparation
for market, delivery to storage or to market or to carriers for
transportation to market.
(g) "Employ" includes to suffer or permit to work.
(h) "Industry" means a trade, business, industry, or other
activity, or branch or group thereof, in which individuals are
gainfully employed.
(i) "Goods" means goods (including ships and marine equipment),
wares, products, commodities, merchandise, or articles or subjects
of commerce of any character, or any part or ingredient thereof,
but does not include goods after their delivery into the actual
physical possession of the ultimate consumer thereof other than a
producer, manufacturer, or processor thereof.
(j) "Produced" means produced, manufactured, mined, handled, or
in any other manner worked on in any State; and for the purposes of
this chapter an employee shall be deemed to have been engaged in
* * *
subsection shall not be construed to prohibit the pooling of tips
among employees who customarily and regularly receive tips.
(n) "Resale" shall not include the sale of goods to be used in
residential or farm building construction, repair, or maintenance:
Provided, That the sale is recognized as a bona fide retail sale in
the industry.
(o) Hours Worked. - In determining for the purposes of sections
206 and 207 of this title the hours for which an employee is
employed, there shall be excluded any time spent in changing
clothes or washing at the beginning or end of each workday which
was excluded from measured working time during the week involved by
the express terms of or by custom or practice under a bona fide
collective-bargaining agreement applicable to the particular
employee.
(p) "American vessel" includes any vessel which is documented or
numbered under the laws of the United States.
(q) "Secretary" means the Secretary of Labor.
(r)(1) "Enterprise" means the related activities performed
(either through unified operation or common control) by any person
or persons for a common business purpose, and includes all such
activities whether performed in one or more establishments or by
one or more corporate or other organizational units including
departments of an establishment operated through leasing
arrangements, but shall not include the related activities
performed for such enterprise by an independent contractor. Within
the meaning of this subsection, a retail or service establishment
* * *