onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Labor - 29 USC Section 720
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Labor > Labor - 29 USC Section 720
01/19/04
Sec. 720. Declaration of policy; authorization of appropriations
* * *
statewide comprehensive, coordinated, effective, efficient, and
accountable programs of vocational rehabilitation, each of which
is -
(A) an integral part of a statewide workforce investment
system; and
(B) designed to assess, plan, develop, and provide vocational
rehabilitation services for individuals with disabilities,
consistent with their strengths, resources, priorities,
concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed
choice, so that such individuals may prepare for and engage in
gainful employment.
(3) Policy
It is the policy of the United States that such a program shall
be carried out in a manner consistent with the following
principles:
(A) Individuals with disabilities, including individuals with
the most significant disabilities, are generally presumed to be
capable of engaging in gainful employment and the provision of
individualized vocational rehabilitation services can improve
their ability to become gainfully employed.
(B) Individuals with disabilities must be provided the
opportunities to obtain gainful employment in integrated
settings.
(C) Individuals who are applicants for such programs or
eligible to participate in such programs must be active and
full partners in the vocational rehabilitation process, making
meaningful and informed choices -
(i) during assessments for determining eligibility and
vocational rehabilitation needs; and
(ii) in the selection of employment outcomes for the
individuals, services needed to achieve the outcomes,
entities providing such services, and the methods used to
secure such services.
(D) Families and other natural supports can play important
roles in the success of a vocational rehabilitation program, if
the individual with a disability involved requests, desires, or
needs such supports.
(E) Vocational rehabilitation counselors that are trained and
prepared in accordance with State policies and procedures as
described in section 721(a)(7)(B) of this title (referred to
individually in this subchapter as a "qualified vocational
rehabilitation counselor"), other qualified rehabilitation
personnel, and other qualified personnel facilitate the
accomplishment of the employment outcomes and objectives of an
individual.
(F) Individuals with disabilities and the individuals'
representatives are full partners in a vocational
rehabilitation program and must be involved on a regular basis
and in a meaningful manner with respect to policy development
and implementation.
(G) Accountability measures must facilitate the
accomplishment of the goals and objectives of the program,
including providing vocational rehabilitation services to,
among others, individuals with the most significant
disabilities.
(b) Authorization of appropriations
(1) In general
For the purpose of making grants to States under part B of this
subchapter to assist States in meeting the costs of vocational
* * *