31 USC 9702 - Investment of Trust Funds
Except as required by a treaty of the United States, amounts held in trust by the United States Government (including annual interest earned on the amounts)—
(1) shall be invested in Government obligations; and
(2) shall earn interest at an annual rate of at least 5 percent.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1052.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised SectionSource (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
9702 31:547a. R.S. §3659.
(a) Beginning with fiscal year 1999, the performance plans required under section 1115 may include proposals to waive administrative procedural requirements and controls, including specification of personnel staffing levels, limitations on compensation or remuneration, and prohibitions or restrictions on funding transfers among budget object classification 20 and subclassifications 11, 12, 31, and 32 of each annual budget submitted under section 1105, in return for specific individual or organization accountability to achieve a performance goal. In preparing and submitting the performance plan under section 1105(a)(29),2 the Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall review and may approve any proposed waivers. A waiver shall take effect at the beginning of the fiscal year for which the waiver is approved.
(b) Any such proposal under subsection (a) shall describe the anticipated effects on performance resulting from greater managerial or organizational flexibility, discretion, and authority, and shall quantify the expected improvements in performance resulting from any waiver. The expected improvements shall be compared to current actual performance, and to the projected level of performance that would be achieved independent of any waiver.
(c) Any proposal waiving limitations on compensation or remuneration shall precisely express the monetary change in compensation or remuneration amounts, such as bonuses or awards, that shall result from meeting, exceeding, or failing to meet performance goals.
(d) Any proposed waiver of procedural requirements or controls imposed by an agency (other than the proposing agency or the Office of Management and Budget) may not be included in a performance plan unless it is endorsed by the agency that established the requirement, and the endorsement included in the proposing agency's performance plan.
(e) A waiver shall be in effect for one or two years as specified by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget in approving the waiver. A waiver may be renewed for a subsequent year. After a waiver has been in effect for three consecutive years, the performance plan prepared under section 1115 may propose that a waiver, other than a waiver of limitations on compensation or remuneration, be made permanent.
(f) For purposes of this section, the definitions under section 1115(f) 2 shall apply.
(Added Pub. L. 103–62, §5(a), Aug. 3, 1993, 107 Stat. 289.)
Sections:  Previous  9302  9303  9304  9305  9306  9307  9308  9309  9501  9502  9503  9504  9701  9702  9704  Next