32 USC 313 - Appointments and Enlistments: Age Limitations
(a) To be eligible for original enlistment in the National Guard, a person must be at least 17 years of age and under 45, or under 64 years of age and a former member of the Regular Army, Regular Navy, Regular Air Force, or Regular Marine Corps. To be eligible for reenlistment, a person must be under 64 years of age.
(b) To be eligible for appointment as an officer of the National Guard, a person must—
(1) be a citizen of the United States; and
(2) be at least 18 years of age and under 64.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 604; Pub. L. 85–861, §2(9), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1544; Pub. L. 90–130, §2(2), Nov. 8, 1967, 81 Stat. 383.)