33 USC 2712 - Uses of Fund
(a) Uses generally
The Fund shall be available to the President for—
(1) the payment of removal costs, including the costs of monitoring removal actions, determined by the President to be consistent with the National Contingency Plan—
* * *
(D) not more than $27,250,000 in each fiscal year shall be available to carry out subchapter IV of this chapter; and
(6) the making of loans pursuant to the program established under section 2713(f) of this title.
(b) Defense to liability for Fund
The Fund shall not be available to pay any claim for removal costs or damages to a particular claimant, to the extent that the incident, removal costs, or damages are caused by the gross negligence or willful misconduct of that claimant.
(c) Obligation of Fund by Federal officials
The President may promulgate regulations designating one or more Federal officials who may obligate money in accordance with subsection (a) of this section.
(d) Access to Fund by State officials
(1) Immediate removal
In accordance with regulations promulgated under this section, the President, upon the request of the Governor of a State or pursuant to an agreement with a State under paragraph (2), may obligate the Fund for payment in an amount not to exceed $250,000 for removal costs consistent with the National Contingency Plan required for the immediate removal of a discharge, or the mitigation or prevention of a substantial threat of a discharge, of oil.
(2) Agreements
(A) In general
The President shall enter into an agreement with the Governor of any interested State to establish procedures under which the Governor or a designated State official may receive payments from the Fund for removal costs pursuant to paragraph (1).
(B) Terms
Agreements under this paragraph—
(i) may include such terms and conditions as may be agreed upon by the President and the Governor of a State;
(ii) shall provide for political subdivisions of the State to receive payments for reasonable removal costs; and
(iii) may authorize advance payments from the Fund to facilitate removal efforts.
(e) Regulations
The President shall—
(1) not later than 6 months after August 18, 1990, publish proposed regulations detailing the manner in which the authority to obligate the Fund and to enter into agreements under this subsection shall be exercised; and
(2) not later than 3 months after the close of the comment period for such proposed regulations, promulgate final regulations for that purpose.
(f) Rights of subrogation
Payment of any claim or obligation by the Fund under this Act shall be subject to the United States Government acquiring by subrogation all rights of the claimant or State to recover from the responsible party.
(g) Audits
(1) In general
The Comptroller General of the United States shall conduct an audit, including a detailed accounting of each disbursement from the Fund in excess of $500,000 that is—
(A) disbursed by the National Pollution Fund Center and not reimbursed by the responsible party; and
(B) administered and managed by the receiving Federal agencies, including final payments made to agencies and contractors and, to the extent possible, subcontractors.
(2) Frequency
The audits shall be conducted—
(A) at least once every 3 years after October 15, 2010, until 2016; and
(B) at least once every 5 years after the last audit conducted under subparagraph (A).
(3) Submission of results
The Comptroller shall submit the results of each audit conducted under paragraph (1) to—
(A) the Senate Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation;
(B) the House of Representatives Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure; and
(C) the Secretary or Administrator of each agency referred to in paragraph (1)(B).
(h) Period of limitations for claims
(1) Removal costs
No claim may be presented under this subchapter for recovery of removal costs for an incident unless the claim is presented within 6 years after the date of completion of all removal actions for that incident.
(2) Damages
No claim may be presented under this section for recovery of damages unless the claim is presented within 3 years after the date on which the injury and its connection with the discharge in question were reasonably discoverable with the exercise of due care, or in the case of natural resource damages under section 2702(b)(2)(A) of this title, if later, the date of completion of the natural resources damage assessment under section 2706(e) of this title.
(3) Minors and incompetents
The time limitations contained in this subsection shall not begin to run—
(A) against a minor until the earlier of the date when such minor reaches 18 years of age or the date on which a legal representative is duly appointed for the minor, or
(B) against an incompetent person until the earlier of the date on which such incompetent's incompetency ends or the date on which a legal representative is duly appointed for the incompetent.
(i) Limitation on payment for same costs
In any case in which the President has paid an amount from the Fund for any removal costs or damages specified under subsection (a) of this section, no other claim may be paid from the Fund for the same removal costs or damages.
(j) Obligation in accordance with plan
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), amounts may be obligated from the Fund for the restoration, rehabilitation, replacement, or acquisition of natural resources only in accordance with a plan adopted under section 2706(c) of this title.
(2) Exception
Paragraph (1) shall not apply in a situation requiring action to avoid irreversible loss of natural resources or to prevent or reduce any continuing danger to natural resources or similar need for emergency action.
(k) Preference for private persons in area affected by discharge
(1) In general
* * *