33 USC 2712 - Uses of Fund
(a) Uses generally
The Fund shall be available to the President for—
(1) the payment of removal costs, including the costs of monitoring removal actions, determined by the President to be consistent with the National Contingency Plan—
* * *
The audits shall be conducted—
(A) at least once every 3 years after October 15, 2010, until 2016; and
(B) at least once every 5 years after the last audit conducted under subparagraph (A).
(3) Submission of results
The Comptroller shall submit the results of each audit conducted under paragraph (1) to—
(A) the Senate Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation;
(B) the House of Representatives Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure; and
(C) the Secretary or Administrator of each agency referred to in paragraph (1)(B).
(h) Period of limitations for claims
(1) Removal costs
No claim may be presented under this subchapter for recovery of removal costs for an incident unless the claim is presented within 6 years after the date of completion of all removal actions for that incident.
(2) Damages
No claim may be presented under this section for recovery of damages unless the claim is presented within 3 years after the date on which the injury and its connection with the discharge in question were reasonably discoverable with the exercise of due care, or in the case of natural resource damages under section 2702(b)(2)(A) of this title, if later, the date of completion of the natural resources damage assessment under section 2706(e) of this title.
(3) Minors and incompetents
The time limitations contained in this subsection shall not begin to run—
(A) against a minor until the earlier of the date when such minor reaches 18 years of age or the date on which a legal representative is duly appointed for the minor, or
(B) against an incompetent person until the earlier of the date on which such incompetent's incompetency ends or the date on which a legal representative is duly appointed for the incompetent.
(i) Limitation on payment for same costs
In any case in which the President has paid an amount from the Fund for any removal costs or damages specified under subsection (a) of this section, no other claim may be paid from the Fund for the same removal costs or damages.
(j) Obligation in accordance with plan
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), amounts may be obligated from the Fund for the restoration, rehabilitation, replacement, or acquisition of natural resources only in accordance with a plan adopted under section 2706(c) of this title.
(2) Exception
Paragraph (1) shall not apply in a situation requiring action to avoid irreversible loss of natural resources or to prevent or reduce any continuing danger to natural resources or similar need for emergency action.
(k) Preference for private persons in area affected by discharge
(1) In general
* * *