onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
33 USC 593 - Condemnation of land in aid of State or State agency
Legal Research Home > US Code > Navigation and Navigable Waters > 33 USC 593 - Condemnation of land in aid of State or State agency
Sec. 593. Condemnation of land in aid of State or State agency
Whenever any State, or any reclamation, flood control or drainage district, or other public agency created by any State, shall undertake to secure any land or easement therein, needed in connection with a work of river and harbor improvement duly authorized by Congress, for the purpose of conveying the same to the United States free of cost, and shall be unable for any reason to obtain the same by purchase and acquire a valid title thereto, the Secretary of the Army may, in his discretion, cause proceedings to be instituted in the name of the United States for the acquirement by condemnation of said land or easement, and it shall be the duty of the Attorney General of the United States to institute and conduct such proceedings upon the request of the Secretary of the Army: Provided, That all expenses of said proceedings and any award that may be made thereunder shall be paid by such State, or reclamation, flood control or drainage district, or other public agency as aforesaid, to secure which payment the Secretary of the Army may require such State, or reclamation, flood control or drainage district, or other public agency as aforesaid, to execute a proper bond in such amount as he may deem necessary before said proceedings are commenced.
Sections:  Previous  579a  581  582  583  583a  591  592  593  594  595  595a  596  597  598  601  Next