onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Patents - 35 USC Section 154
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Patents > Patents - 35 USC Section 154
01/19/04
Sec. 154. Contents and term of patent; provisional rights
(a) In General. -
(1) Contents. - Every patent shall contain a short title of the
invention and a grant to the patentee, his heirs or assigns, of
the right to exclude others from making, using, offering for
sale, or selling the invention throughout the United States or
importing the invention into the United States, and, if the
invention is a process, of the right to exclude others from
using, offering for sale or selling throughout the United States,
or importing into the United States, products made by that
process, referring to the specification for the particulars
thereof.
(2) Term. - Subject to the payment of fees under this title,
such grant shall be for a term beginning on the date on which the
patent issues and ending 20 years from the date on which the
application for the patent was filed in the United States or, if
the application contains a specific reference to an earlier filed
application or applications under section 120, 121, or 365(c) of
this title, from the date on which the earliest such application
was filed.
(3) Priority. - Priority under section 119, 365(a), or 365(b)
of this title shall not be taken into account in determining the
term of a patent.
(4) Specification and drawing. - A copy of the specification
and drawing shall be annexed to the patent and be a part of such
patent.
(b) Adjustment of Patent Term. -
(1) Patent term guarantees. -
(A) Guarantee of prompt patent and trademark office
responses. - Subject to the limitations under paragraph (2), if
the issue of an original patent is delayed due to the failure
of the Patent and Trademark Office to -
(i) provide at least one of the notifications under section
132 of this title or a notice of allowance under section 151
of this title not later than 14 months after -
(I) the date on which an application was filed under
section 111(a) of this title; or
* * *
Interferences or by a Federal court in a case in which the
patent was issued under a decision in the review reversing an
adverse determination of patentability,
the term of the patent shall be extended 1 day for each day of
the pendency of the proceeding, order, or review, as the case
may be.
(2) Limitations. -
(A) In general. - To the extent that periods of delay
attributable to grounds specified in paragraph (1) overlap, the
period of any adjustment granted under this subsection shall
not exceed the actual number of days the issuance of the patent
was delayed.
(B) Disclaimed term. - No patent the term of which has been
disclaimed beyond a specified date may be adjusted under this
section beyond the expiration date specified in the disclaimer.
(C) Reduction of period of adjustment. -
(i) The period of adjustment of the term of a patent under
paragraph (1) shall be reduced by a period equal to the
period of time during which the applicant failed to engage in
reasonable efforts to conclude prosecution of the
application.
(ii) With respect to adjustments to patent term made under
the authority of paragraph (1)(B), an applicant shall be
deemed to have failed to engage in reasonable efforts to
conclude processing or examination of an application for the
cumulative total of any periods of time in excess of 3 months
that are taken to respond to a notice from the Office making
any rejection, objection, argument, or other request,
measuring such 3-month period from the date the notice was
* * *