onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Patents - 35 USC Section 154
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Patents > Patents - 35 USC Section 154
01/19/04
Sec. 154. Contents and term of patent; provisional rights
(a) In General. -
(1) Contents. - Every patent shall contain a short title of the
invention and a grant to the patentee, his heirs or assigns, of
the right to exclude others from making, using, offering for
sale, or selling the invention throughout the United States or
importing the invention into the United States, and, if the
invention is a process, of the right to exclude others from
using, offering for sale or selling throughout the United States,
or importing into the United States, products made by that
process, referring to the specification for the particulars
thereof.
(2) Term. - Subject to the payment of fees under this title,
such grant shall be for a term beginning on the date on which the
patent issues and ending 20 years from the date on which the
application for the patent was filed in the United States or, if
the application contains a specific reference to an earlier filed
application or applications under section 120, 121, or 365(c) of
this title, from the date on which the earliest such application
was filed.
(3) Priority. - Priority under section 119, 365(a), or 365(b)
of this title shall not be taken into account in determining the
term of a patent.
(4) Specification and drawing. - A copy of the specification
and drawing shall be annexed to the patent and be a part of such
patent.
(b) Adjustment of Patent Term. -
(1) Patent term guarantees. -
(A) Guarantee of prompt patent and trademark office
responses. - Subject to the limitations under paragraph (2), if
the issue of an original patent is delayed due to the failure
of the Patent and Trademark Office to -
(i) provide at least one of the notifications under section
132 of this title or a notice of allowance under section 151
* * *
the issue fee was paid under section 151 and all outstanding
requirements were satisfied,
the term of the patent shall be extended 1 day for each day
after the end of the period specified in clause (i), (ii),
(iii), or (iv), as the case may be, until the action described
in such clause is taken.
(B) Guarantee of no more than 3-year application pendency. -
Subject to the limitations under paragraph (2), if the issue of
an original patent is delayed due to the failure of the United
States Patent and Trademark Office to issue a patent within 3
years after the actual filing date of the application in the
United States, not including -
(i) any time consumed by continued examination of the
application requested by the applicant under section 132(b);
(ii) any time consumed by a proceeding under section
135(a), any time consumed by the imposition of an order under
section 181, or any time consumed by appellate review by the
Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences or by a Federal
court; or
(iii) any delay in the processing of the application by the
United States Patent and Trademark Office requested by the
applicant except as permitted by paragraph (3)(C),
the term of the patent shall be extended 1 day for each day
after the end of that 3-year period until the patent is issued.
(C) Guarantee or adjustments for delays due to interferences,
secrecy orders, and appeals. - Subject to the limitations under
paragraph (2), if the issue of an original patent is delayed
due to -
* * *