onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Patents - 35 USC Section 154
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Patents > Patents - 35 USC Section 154
01/19/04
Sec. 154. Contents and term of patent; provisional rights
(a) In General. -
(1) Contents. - Every patent shall contain a short title of the
invention and a grant to the patentee, his heirs or assigns, of
the right to exclude others from making, using, offering for
sale, or selling the invention throughout the United States or
importing the invention into the United States, and, if the
invention is a process, of the right to exclude others from
using, offering for sale or selling throughout the United States,
or importing into the United States, products made by that
process, referring to the specification for the particulars
thereof.
(2) Term. - Subject to the payment of fees under this title,
such grant shall be for a term beginning on the date on which the
patent issues and ending 20 years from the date on which the
application for the patent was filed in the United States or, if
the application contains a specific reference to an earlier filed
application or applications under section 120, 121, or 365(c) of
this title, from the date on which the earliest such application
was filed.
(3) Priority. - Priority under section 119, 365(a), or 365(b)
of this title shall not be taken into account in determining the
term of a patent.
(4) Specification and drawing. - A copy of the specification
and drawing shall be annexed to the patent and be a part of such
patent.
(b) Adjustment of Patent Term. -
(1) Patent term guarantees. -
(A) Guarantee of prompt patent and trademark office
* * *