onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Patents - 35 USC Section 154
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Patents > Patents - 35 USC Section 154
01/19/04
Sec. 154. Contents and term of patent; provisional rights
* * *
of this title shall not be taken into account in determining the
term of a patent.
(4) Specification and drawing. - A copy of the specification
and drawing shall be annexed to the patent and be a part of such
patent.
(b) Adjustment of Patent Term. -
(1) Patent term guarantees. -
(A) Guarantee of prompt patent and trademark office
responses. - Subject to the limitations under paragraph (2), if
the issue of an original patent is delayed due to the failure
of the Patent and Trademark Office to -
(i) provide at least one of the notifications under section
132 of this title or a notice of allowance under section 151
of this title not later than 14 months after -
(I) the date on which an application was filed under
section 111(a) of this title; or
(II) the date on which an international application
fulfilled the requirements of section 371 of this title;
(ii) respond to a reply under section 132, or to an appeal
taken under section 134, within 4 months after the date on
which the reply was filed or the appeal was taken;
(iii) act on an application within 4 months after the date
of a decision by the Board of Patent Appeals and
Interferences under section 134 or 135 or a decision by a
Federal court under section 141, 145, or 146 in a case in
which allowable claims remain in the application; or
(iv) issue a patent within 4 months after the date on which
the issue fee was paid under section 151 and all outstanding
requirements were satisfied,
the term of the patent shall be extended 1 day for each day
* * *
(i) make a determination of the period of any patent term
adjustment under this subsection, and shall transmit a notice
of that determination with the written notice of allowance of
the application under section 151; and
(ii) provide the applicant one opportunity to request
reconsideration of any patent term adjustment determination
made by the Director.
(C) The Director shall reinstate all or part of the
cumulative period of time of an adjustment under paragraph
(2)(C) if the applicant, prior to the issuance of the patent,
makes a showing that, in spite of all due care, the applicant
was unable to respond within the 3-month period, but in no case
shall more than three additional months for each such response
beyond the original 3-month period be reinstated.
(D) The Director shall proceed to grant the patent after
completion of the Director's determination of a patent term
adjustment under the procedures established under this
subsection, notwithstanding any appeal taken by the applicant
of such determination.
(4) Appeal of patent term adjustment determination. -
(A) An applicant dissatisfied with a determination made by
the Director under paragraph (3) shall have remedy by a civil
action against the Director filed in the United States District
Court for the District of Columbia within 180 days after the
grant of the patent. Chapter 7 of title 5 shall apply to such
action. Any final judgment resulting in a change to the period
of adjustment of the patent term shall be served on the
Director, and the Director shall thereafter alter the term of
the patent to reflect such change.
(B) The determination of a patent term adjustment under this
subsection shall not be subject to appeal or challenge by a
third party prior to the grant of the patent.
(c) Continuation. -
(1) Determination. - The term of a patent that is in force on
or that results from an application filed before the date that is
6 months after the date of the enactment of the Uruguay Round
Agreements Act shall be the greater of the 20-year term as
provided in subsection (a), or 17 years from grant, subject to
any terminal disclaimers.
(2) Remedies. - The remedies of sections 283, 284, and 285 of
this title shall not apply to acts which -
* * *