onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Patents - 35 USC Section 154
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Patents > Patents - 35 USC Section 154
01/19/04
Sec. 154. Contents and term of patent; provisional rights
* * *
the term of the patent shall be extended 1 day for each day
after the end of that 3-year period until the patent is issued.
(C) Guarantee or adjustments for delays due to interferences,
secrecy orders, and appeals. - Subject to the limitations under
paragraph (2), if the issue of an original patent is delayed
due to -
(i) a proceeding under section 135(a);
(ii) the imposition of an order under section 181; or
(iii) appellate review by the Board of Patent Appeals and
Interferences or by a Federal court in a case in which the
patent was issued under a decision in the review reversing an
adverse determination of patentability,
the term of the patent shall be extended 1 day for each day of
the pendency of the proceeding, order, or review, as the case
may be.
(2) Limitations. -
(A) In general. - To the extent that periods of delay
attributable to grounds specified in paragraph (1) overlap, the
period of any adjustment granted under this subsection shall
not exceed the actual number of days the issuance of the patent
was delayed.
(B) Disclaimed term. - No patent the term of which has been
disclaimed beyond a specified date may be adjusted under this
section beyond the expiration date specified in the disclaimer.
(C) Reduction of period of adjustment. -
(i) The period of adjustment of the term of a patent under
paragraph (1) shall be reduced by a period equal to the
period of time during which the applicant failed to engage in
reasonable efforts to conclude prosecution of the
application.
(ii) With respect to adjustments to patent term made under
the authority of paragraph (1)(B), an applicant shall be
deemed to have failed to engage in reasonable efforts to
conclude processing or examination of an application for the
cumulative total of any periods of time in excess of 3 months
that are taken to respond to a notice from the Office making
any rejection, objection, argument, or other request,
measuring such 3-month period from the date the notice was
given or mailed to the applicant.
(iii) The Director shall prescribe regulations establishing
the circumstances that constitute a failure of an applicant
to engage in reasonable efforts to conclude processing or
examination of an application.
(3) Procedures for patent term adjustment determination. -
(A) The Director shall prescribe regulations establishing
procedures for the application for and determination of patent
term adjustments under this subsection.
(B) Under the procedures established under subparagraph (A),
the Director shall -
(i) make a determination of the period of any patent term
adjustment under this subsection, and shall transmit a notice
of that determination with the written notice of allowance of
the application under section 151; and
(ii) provide the applicant one opportunity to request
reconsideration of any patent term adjustment determination
made by the Director.
(C) The Director shall reinstate all or part of the
cumulative period of time of an adjustment under paragraph
(2)(C) if the applicant, prior to the issuance of the patent,
makes a showing that, in spite of all due care, the applicant
was unable to respond within the 3-month period, but in no case
shall more than three additional months for each such response
beyond the original 3-month period be reinstated.
(D) The Director shall proceed to grant the patent after
completion of the Director's determination of a patent term
adjustment under the procedures established under this
subsection, notwithstanding any appeal taken by the applicant
of such determination.
(4) Appeal of patent term adjustment determination. -
(A) An applicant dissatisfied with a determination made by
the Director under paragraph (3) shall have remedy by a civil
* * *