onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
35 USC 205 - Confidentiality
Legal Research Home > US Code > Patents > 35 USC 205 - Confidentiality
Sec. 205. Confidentiality
Federal agencies are authorized to withhold from disclosure to the public information disclosing any invention in which the Federal Government owns or may own a right, title, or interest (including a nonexclusive license) for a reasonable time in order for a patent application to be filed. Furthermore, Federal agencies shall not be required to release copies of any document which is part of an application for patent filed with the United States Patent and Trademark Office or with any foreign patent office.
Sections:  Previous  187  188  200  201  202  203  204  205  206  207  208  209  210  211  212  Next