42 USC 10603c - Compensation to Victims of International Terrorism
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) International terrorism
The term "international terrorism" has the meaning given the term in section 2331 of title 18.
(2) National of the United States
The term "national of the United States" has the meaning given the term in section 1101(a) of title 8.
(3) Victim
(A) In general
The term "victim" means a person who—
(i) suffered direct physical or emotional injury or death as a result of international terrorism occurring on or after October 23, 1983, with respect to which an investigation or civil or criminal prosecution was ongoing after April 24, 1996; and
(ii) as of the date on which the international terrorism occurred, was a national of the United States or an officer or employee of the United States Government.
(B) Incompetent, incapacitated, or deceased victims
In the case of a victim who is less than 18 years of age, incompetent, incapacitated, or deceased, a family member or legal guardian of the victim may receive the compensation under this section on behalf of the victim.
(C) Exception
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, in no event shall an individual who is criminally culpable for the terrorist act or mass violence receive any compensation under this section, either directly or on behalf of a victim.
(b) Award of compensation
The Director may use the emergency reserve referred to in section 10601(d)(5)(A) of this title to carry out a program to compensate victims of acts of international terrorism that occur outside the United States for expenses associated with that victimization. The amount of compensation awarded to a victim under this subsection shall be reduced by any amount that the victim received in connection with the same act of international terrorism under title VIII of the Omnibus Diplomatic Security and Antiterrorism Act of 1986.
(c) Annual report
The Director shall annually submit to Congress a report on the status and activities of the program under this section, which report shall include—
(1) an explanation of the procedures for filing and processing of applications for compensation;
(2) a description of the procedures and policies instituted to promote public awareness about the program;
(3) a complete statistical analysis of the victims assisted under the program, including—
(A) the number of applications for compensation submitted;
(B) the number of applications approved and the amount of each award;
(C) the number of applications denied and the reasons for the denial;
(D) the average length of time to process an application for compensation; and
(E) the number of applications for compensation pending and the estimated future liability of the program; and
(4) an analysis of future program needs and suggested program improvements.
(Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §1404C, as added Pub. L. 106–386, div. C, §2003(c)(1), Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1544; amended Pub. L. 107–56, title VI, §624(c), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 373; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title X, §1083(b)(4), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 342.)
Sections:  Previous  10512  10513  10601  10602  10603  10603a  10603b  10603c  10603d  10603e  10604  10605  10607  10608  10701  Next