42 USC 11901 - Congressional Findings
The Congress finds that—
(1) the Federal Government has a duty to provide public and other federally assisted low-income housing that is decent, safe, and free from illegal drugs;
(2) public and other federally assisted low-income housing in many areas suffers from rampant drug-related or violent crime;
(3) drug dealers are increasingly imposing a reign of terror on public and other federally assisted low-income housing tenants;
(4) the increase in drug-related and violent crime not only leads to murders, muggings, and other forms of violence against tenants, but also to a deterioration of the physical environment that requires substantial government expenditures;
(5) local law enforcement authorities often lack the resources to deal with the drug problem in public and other federally assisted low-income housing, particularly in light of the recent reductions in Federal aid to cities;
(6) the Federal Government should provide support for effective safety and security measures to combat drug-related and violent crime, primarily in and around public housing projects with severe crime problems;
(7) closer cooperation should be encouraged between public and assisted housing managers, local law enforcement agencies, and residents in developing and implementing anti-crime programs; and
(8) anti-crime strategies should be improved through the expansion of community-oriented policing initiatives.
(Pub. L. 100–690, title V, §5122, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4301; Pub. L. 101–625, title V, §581(a), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4245; Pub. L. 105–276, title V, §586(b), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2646.)
Sections:  Previous  11822  11823  11824  11825  11841  11842  11851  11901  11902  11903  11904  11905  11906  11907  11908  Next