42 USC 14944 - Enforcement
(a) Civil penalties
Any person who—
(1) violates section 14921 of this title;
(2) makes a false or fraudulent statement, or misrepresentation, with respect to a material fact, or offers, gives, solicits, or accepts inducement by way of compensation, intended to influence or affect in the United States or a foreign country—
(A) a decision by an accrediting entity with respect to the accreditation of an agency or approval of a person under subchapter II of this chapter;
(B) the relinquishment of parental rights or the giving of parental consent relating to the adoption of a child in a case subject to the Convention; or
(C) a decision or action of any entity performing a central authority function; or
(3) engages another person as an agent, whether in the United States or in a foreign country, who in the course of that agency takes any of the actions described in paragraph (1) or (2),
shall be subject, in addition to any other penalty that may be prescribed by law, to a civil money penalty of not more than $50,000 for a first violation, and not more than $100,000 for each succeeding violation.
(b) Civil enforcement
(1) Authority of Attorney General
The Attorney General may bring a civil action to enforce subsection (a) of this section against any person in any United States district court.
(2) Factors to be considered in imposing penalties
In imposing penalties the court shall consider the gravity of the violation, the degree of culpability of the defendant, and any history of prior violations by the defendant.
(c) Criminal penalties
Whoever knowingly and willfully violates paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of this section shall be subject to a fine of not more than $250,000, imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both.
(Pub. L. 106–279, title IV, §404, Oct. 6, 2000, 114 Stat. 842.)
Sections:  Previous  14924  14925  14931  14932  14941  14942  14943  14944  14951  14952  14953  14954  15001  15002  15003  Next