42 USC 1996 - Protection and Preservation of Traditional Religions of Native Americans
On and after August 11, 1978, it shall be the policy of the United States to protect and preserve for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise the traditional religions of the American Indian, Eskimo, Aleut, and Native Hawaiians, including but not limited to access to sites, use and possession of sacred objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonials and traditional rites.
(Pub. L. 95–341, §1, Aug. 11, 1978, 92 Stat. 469.)
Sections:  Previous  1988  1989  1990  1991  1992  1994  1995  1996  1996a  1996b  1997  1997a  1997a-1  1997b  1997c  Next