42 USC 3025 - Designation of State Agencies
(a) Duties of designated agency
In order for a State to be eligible to participate in programs of grants to States from allotments under this subchapter—
(1) the State shall, in accordance with regulations of the Assistant Secretary, designate a State agency as the sole State agency to—
(A) develop a State plan to be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for approval under section 3027 of this title;
(B) administer the State plan within such State;
(C) be primarily responsible for the planning, policy development, administration, coordination, priority setting, and evaluation of all State activities related to the objectives of this chapter;
(D) serve as an effective and visible advocate for older individuals by reviewing and commenting upon all State plans, budgets, and policies which affect older individuals and providing technical assistance to any agency, organization, association, or individual representing the needs of older individuals; and
(E) divide the State into distinct planning and service areas (or in the case of a State specified in subsection (b)(5)(A) of this section, designate the entire State as a single planning and service area), in accordance with guidelines issued by the Assistant Secretary, after considering the geographical distribution of older individuals in the State, the incidence of the need for supportive services, nutrition services, multipurpose senior centers, and legal assistance, the distribution of older individuals who have greatest economic need (with particular attention to low-income older individuals, including low-income minority older individuals, older individuals with limited English proficiency, and older individuals residing in rural areas) residing in such areas, the distribution of older individuals who have greatest social need (with particular attention to low-income older individuals, including low-income minority older individuals, older individuals with limited English proficiency, and older individuals residing in rural areas) residing in such areas, the
* * *
may approve the decision of the State agency, disapprove the decision of the State agency and require the State agency to designate the unit, region, area, or Indian reservation appealing the decision as a planning and service area, or take such other action as the Assistant Secretary deems appropriate.
(5)(A) A State which on or before October 1, 1980, had designated, with the approval of the Assistant Secretary, a single planning and service area covering all of the older individuals in the State, in which the State agency was administering the area plan, may after that date designate one or more additional planning and service areas within the State to be administered by public or private nonprofit agencies or organizations as area agencies on aging, after considering the factors specified in subsection (a)(1)(E) of this section. The State agency shall continue to perform the functions of an area agency on aging for any area of the State not included in a planning and service area for which an area agency on aging has been designated.
(B) Whenever a State agency designates a new area agency on aging after October 9, 1984, the State agency shall give the right to first refusal to a unit of general purpose local government if (i) such unit can meet the requirements of subsection (c) of this section, and (ii) the boundaries of such a unit and the boundaries of the area are reasonably contiguous.
* * *