42 USC 4015 - Chargeable Premium Rates
(a) Establishment; terms and conditions
On the basis of estimates made under section 4014 of this title, and such other information as may be necessary, the Administrator shall from time to time prescribe, after providing notice—
* * *
(1) within any single risk classification may not be increased by an amount that would result in the average of such rate increases for properties within the risk classification during any 12-month period exceeding 20 percent of the average of the risk premium rates for properties within the risk classification upon the commencement of such 12-month period; and
(2) described in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of section 4014(a)(2) of this title shall be increased by 25 percent each year, until the average risk premium rate for such properties is equal to the average of the risk premium rates for properties described under paragraph (1).
(f) Adjustment of premium
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the Administrator determines that the holder of a flood insurance policy issued under this chapter is paying a lower premium than is required under this section due to an error in the flood plain determination, the Administrator may only prospectively charge the higher premium rate.
(g) Frequency of premium collection
With respect to any chargeable premium rate prescribed under this section, the Administrator shall provide policyholders that are not required to escrow their premiums and fees for flood insurance as set forth under section 4012a of this title with the option of paying their premiums either annually or in more frequent installments.
(h) Premium adjustment to reflect current risk of flood
Notwithstanding subsection (f), upon the effective date of any revised or updated flood insurance rate map under this chapter, the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973, or the Biggert-Waters Flood Insurance Reform Act of 2012, any property located in an area that is participating in the national flood insurance program shall have the risk premium rate charged for flood insurance on such property adjusted to accurately reflect the current risk of flood to such property, subject to any other provision of this chapter. Any increase in the risk premium rate charged for flood insurance on any property that is covered by a flood insurance policy on the effective date of such an update that is a result of such updating shall be phased in over a 5-year period, at the rate of 20 percent for each year following such effective date. In the case of any area that was not previously designated as an area having special flood hazards and that, pursuant to any issuance, revision, updating, or other change in a flood insurance map, becomes designated as such an area, the chargeable risk premium rate for flood insurance under this chapter that is purchased on or after July 6, 2012, with respect to any property that is located within such area shall be phased in over a 5-year period, at the rate of 20 percent for each year following the effective date of such issuance, revision, updating, or change.
(i) Rule of construction
For purposes of this section, the calculation of an "average historical loss year"—
(1) includes catastrophic loss years; and
(2) shall be computed in accordance with generally accepted actuarial principles.
* * *