47 USC 1110 - Prevention of Interference to Direct Broadcast Satellite Services
(a) Testing for harmful interference
The Federal Communications Commission shall provide for an independent technical demonstration of any terrestrial service technology proposed by any entity that has filed an application to provide terrestrial service in the direct broadcast satellite frequency band to determine whether the terrestrial service technology proposed to be provided by that entity will cause harmful interference to any direct broadcast satellite service.
(b) Technical demonstration
In order to satisfy the requirement of subsection (a) of this section for any pending application, the Commission shall select an engineering firm or other qualified entity independent of any interested party based on a recommendation made by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE), or a similar independent professional organization, to perform the technical demonstration or analysis. The demonstration shall be concluded within 60 days after December 21, 2000, and shall be subject to public notice and comment for not more than 30 days thereafter.
(c) Definitions
As used in this section:
(1) Direct broadcast satellite frequency band
The term "direct broadcast satellite frequency band" means the band of frequencies at 12.2 to 12.7 gigahertz.
(2) Direct broadcast satellite service
The term "direct broadcast satellite service" means any direct broadcast satellite system operating in the direct broadcast satellite frequency band.
(Pub. L. 106–553, §1(a)(2) [title X, §1012], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2762, 2762A–141.)
Sections:  Previous  1103  1104  1105  1106  1107  1108  1109  1110  1201  1202  1203  1204  1205  1301  1302  Next