onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 208
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Telecom > Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 208
01/19/04
Sec. 208. Complaints to Commission; investigations; duration of
investigation; appeal of order concluding investigation
(a) Any person, any body politic, or municipal organization, or
State commission, complaining of anything done or omitted to be
done by any common carrier subject to this chapter, in
contravention of the provisions thereof, may apply to said
Commission by petition which shall briefly state the facts,
whereupon a statement of the complaint thus made shall be forwarded
by the Commission to such common carrier, who shall be called upon
to satisfy the complaint or to answer the same in writing within a
reasonable time to be specified by the Commission. If such common
carrier within the time specified shall make reparation for the
injury alleged to have been caused, the common carrier shall be
relieved of liability to the complainant only for the particular
violation of law thus complained of. If such carrier or carriers
shall not satisfy the complaint within the time specified or there
shall appear to be any reasonable ground for investigating said
complaint, it shall be the duty of the Commission to investigate
the matters complained of in such manner and by such means as it
shall deem proper. No complaint shall at any time be dismissed
because of the absence of direct damage to the complaint.
(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Commission shall,
with respect to any investigation under this section of the
lawfulness of a charge, classification, regulation, or practice,
issue an order concluding such investigation within 5 months after
the date on which the complaint was filed.
(2) The Commission shall, with respect to any such investigation
initiated prior to November 3, 1988, issue an order concluding the
investigation not later than 12 months after November 3, 1988.
(3) Any order concluding an investigation under paragraph (1) or
(2) shall be a final order and may be appealed under section 402(a)
of this title.