onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 316
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Telecom > Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 316
01/19/04
Sec. 316. Modification by Commission of station licenses or
construction permits; burden of proof
(a)(1) Any station license or construction permit may be modified
by the Commission either for a limited time or for the duration of
the term thereof, if in the judgment of the Commission such action
will promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity, or
the provisions of this chapter or of any treaty ratified by the
United States will be more fully complied with. No such order of
modification shall become final until the holder of the license or
permit shall have been notified in writing of the proposed action
and the grounds and reasons therefor, and shall be given reasonable
opportunity, of at least thirty days, to protest such proposed
order of modification; except that, where safety of life or
property is involved, the Commission may by order provide, for a
shorter period of notice.
(2) Any other licensee or permittee who believes its license or
permit would be modified by the proposed action may also protest
the proposed action before its effective date.
(3) A protest filed pursuant to this subsection shall be subject
to the requirements of section 309 of this title for petitions to
deny.
(b) In any case where a hearing is conducted pursuant to the
provisions of this section, both the burden of proceeding with the
introduction of evidence and the burden of proof shall be upon the
Commission; except that, with respect to any issue that addresses
the question of whether the proposed action would modify the
license or permit of a person described in subsection (a)(2) of
this section, such burdens shall be as determined by the
Commission.
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 316 of act June 19, 1934, related to lotteries
and similar devices, prior to repeal by act June 25, 1948, ch. 645,
Sec. 21, 62 Stat. 862, eff. Sept. 1, 1948. See section 1304 of
Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure.