Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
48 USC 1493 - Prosecution; authorization to seek review; local or Federal appellate courts; decisions, judgments or ordersLegal Research Home > US Code > Territories and Insular Possessions > 48 USC 1493 - Prosecution; authorization to seek review; local or Federal appellate courts; decisions, judgments or orders Sec. 1493. Prosecution; authorization to seek review; local or Federal appellate courts; decisions, judgments or ordersThe prosecution in a territory or Commonwealth is authorized—unless precluded by local law—to seek review or other suitable relief in the appropriate local or Federal appellate court, or, where applicable, in the Supreme Court of the United States from—(a) a decision, judgment, or order of a trial court dismissing an indictment or information as to any one or more counts, except that no review shall lie where the constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy would further prosecution; (b) a decision or order of a trial court suppressing or excluding evidence or requiring the return of seized property in a criminal proceeding, not made after the defendant has been put in jeopardy and before the verdict or finding on an indictment or information, if the prosecution certifies to the trial court that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding; and (c) an adverse decision, judgment, or order of an appellate court. Sections: Previous 1470 1470a 1486 1489 1490 1491 1492 1493 1494 1494a 1494b 1494c 1501 1502 1503 Next Last modified: July 21, 2011 |