48 USC 1611 - District Court of Virgin Islands; Local Courts; Jurisdiction; Practice and Procedure
(a) District Court of Virgin Islands; local courts
The judicial power of the Virgin Islands shall be vested in a court of record designated the "District Court of the Virgin Islands" established by Congress, and in such appellate court and lower local courts as may have been or may hereafter be established by local law.
(b) Jurisdiction
The legislature of the Virgin Islands may vest in the courts of the Virgin Islands established by local law jurisdiction over all causes in the Virgin Islands over which any court established by the Constitution and laws of the United States does not have exclusive jurisdiction. Such jurisdiction shall be subject to the concurrent jurisdiction conferred on the District Court of the Virgin Islands by section 1612(a) and (c) of this title.
(c) Practice and procedure
The rules governing the practice and procedure of the courts established by local law and those prescribing the qualifications and duties of the judges and officers thereof, oaths and bonds, and the times and places of holding court shall be governed by local law or the rules promulgated by those courts.
(July 22, 1954, ch. 558, §21, 68 Stat. 506; Pub. L. 98–454, title VII, §702, Oct. 5, 1984, 98 Stat. 1737.)
Sections:  Previous  1575  1576  1591  1593  1595  1597  1599  1611  1612  1613  1613a  1614  1615  1616  1617  Next